How to use bots in your title packs

Discuss everything related to custom data creation.

Moderator: NADEO

User avatar
kadaz
Posts: 384
Joined: 10 Sep 2011, 23:34
Location: British Columbia
Contact:

Re: How to use bots in your title packs

Post by kadaz »

:?: This is really odd behavior, a groupy camp, and other strange stuff. :o
Last edited by kadaz on 13 Mar 2015, 19:24, edited 1 time in total.
US: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smrock@SMStorm 十 Offline
EU: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smpage@SMStorm 十 Offline
US: SMTRAK Startup Server: maniaplanet://#join=tmrock@SMStadium 十 Online
Souljah
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 13:48

Re: How to use bots in your title packs

Post by Souljah »

Hi I got a little problem when I load the map in local game an error message appear and it's written

[362, 60] The procedure ItemList_Add failed to complete :
Could not load Item

does anymone could help me, in french if it's possible just for the technical words ^^' but it doesn't matter i understood until there :D
Kak0
Posts: 156
Joined: 11 May 2012, 09:25

Re: How to use bots in your title packs

Post by Kak0 »

Souljah wrote:Hi I got a little problem when I load the map in local game an error message appear and it's written

[362, 60] The procedure ItemList_Add failed to complete :
Could not load Item

does anymone could help me, in french if it's possible just for the technical words ^^' but it doesn't matter i understood until there :D
Hi Souljah,
It means that your Item.Gbx files are not in the right place. Does the path in the ItemList_Add command match the path of your Item ?
Souljah
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 13:48

Re: How to use bots in your title packs

Post by Souljah »

Hi Souljah,
It means that your Item.Gbx files are not in the right place. Does the path in the ItemList_Add command match the path of your Item ?
Yeah indeed it wasn't in the right file, I made a spelling mistake on Character ^^' :0010

thanks a lot, I will test your game mod now ;p
Kak0
Posts: 156
Joined: 11 May 2012, 09:25

Re: How to use bots in your title packs

Post by Kak0 »

You might want to test the Invasion title pack by Domino as well ;-)
User avatar
kadaz
Posts: 384
Joined: 10 Sep 2011, 23:34
Location: British Columbia
Contact:

Re: How to use bots in your title packs

Post by kadaz »

Idk if this directly bot related, has anyone ever seen this in game?

And I even had respawned and the bot was still there, shot at him, nothing, and even try to bounce him...

http://knights.clanservers.com/profile/shadows.jpg

Funny, but not so. :roll:

[*]EDIT

Well found out why.. if you using a low shader, yet no glow for weapon trails and your on a safe spawn.. when a player is on the safe spawn, it will just shadow the shootmania player..
Last edited by kadaz on 31 Aug 2015, 03:06, edited 1 time in total.
US: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smrock@SMStorm 十 Offline
EU: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smpage@SMStorm 十 Offline
US: SMTRAK Startup Server: maniaplanet://#join=tmrock@SMStadium 十 Online
User avatar
kadaz
Posts: 384
Joined: 10 Sep 2011, 23:34
Location: British Columbia
Contact:

Re: How to use bots in your title packs

Post by kadaz »

Update on Shootmania Bot Behavior..

1. Bots are fairly less spinny! Thats a good thing.. I think an adjustment in the FOV, in knights script will help that. ;)
2. Bots at gates and shields, I don't know what they if they recognize.. yet at the gates, they won't center at the gate to open the gate, yet just jump up and down in the corner thinking its some barrier to get through.. Now I dont know the reaction for shields, cause I place them majority in spots that they have no need to enter.. yet I would suspect the same, yet to have the bots to shoot at the shield would seem careless behavior for bots.. Also when at the gates, even on the reverse side, they will respond with the same action, just think it is an wall that it can jump over.. not like it's a wall that can not be gone through. :shock:
3. I have seen this behavior particularly on the map DRYERMAZE.. where they leave the spawn and have to go down a one block slant, and because on the next block.. a center fence is lowered one block high, and they don't see it being a way under the "gate" .. does this need an adjustment? http://knights.clanservers.com/profile/ ... ective.jpg
4. They still quite a tendency to still wade in deep water, even if it is shallow, stay there and not look for a way out on dry land.. :roll:

Thats all. :o :lol:
Last edited by kadaz on 31 Aug 2015, 03:04, edited 1 time in total.
US: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smrock@SMStorm 十 Offline
EU: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smpage@SMStorm 十 Offline
US: SMTRAK Startup Server: maniaplanet://#join=tmrock@SMStadium 十 Online
User avatar
kadaz
Posts: 384
Joined: 10 Sep 2011, 23:34
Location: British Columbia
Contact:

Re: How to use bots in your title packs

Post by kadaz »

Hi there, Iam trying to set a target filter to avoid all other fake players, so I can enable coop mode not using team.. like below.. and then scripting a tallying sum from the players to show which side won.

With a custom weapon.

Code: Select all

Void SetBotParameters(CSmPlayer _Player) {
 if (_Player.IsFakePlayer) {
 // Parameters
 _Player.ForceColor = <.2, .2, .1>;
 _Player.Driver.Agressivity = S_BotPower;
 SetPlayerWeapon(_Player, CSmMode::EWeapon::Nucleus, True);
 _Player.Driver.AttackFilter = CSmPlayerDriver::ESmAttackFilter::Nobots;
ETC..
And it would appear that I need to put together a small title pack, only because I don't see any references to a person download loading a bot skin VIA a url. Unless there is a way like below? A rather simple way to avoid adding such a small item.. similar to #Const C_NeutralEmblemUrl.. any thoughts?

Code: Select all

#Const   C_NbTurrentBotskin    "https://cobalt.com/models/arenaplayer/robot.zip"
US: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smrock@SMStorm 十 Offline
EU: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smpage@SMStorm 十 Offline
US: SMTRAK Startup Server: maniaplanet://#join=tmrock@SMStadium 十 Online
User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1901
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: How to use bots in your title packs

Post by Dommy »

Code: Select all

CSmPlayerDriver::ESmAttackFilter::AllPlayers
Not sure if you can run other skins for bots if you dont use special Item.Gbx on local storage.

As i do in Invasion i only need to force model (item) as local file:

Code: Select all

G_Objects["ToadSample"] = ItemList_Add("Characters\\ToadSample.Item.Gbx");
Skin loads automatically from Skins/Models/Minion/ToadSample.zip as specified in item file.
Ryzen 7 2700X, GTX 1070 Ti, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Insider Build
FORUM MODERATOR • CREATOR OF SHOOTMANIA GALAXY & TRACKMANIA² PURSUIT

Contact me via GALAXY & PURSUIT DISCORD
User avatar
kadaz
Posts: 384
Joined: 10 Sep 2011, 23:34
Location: British Columbia
Contact:

Re: How to use bots in your title packs

Post by kadaz »

domino54 wrote:
Not sure if you can run other skins for bots if you dont use special Item.Gbx on local storage.

As i do in Invasion i only need to force model (item) as local file:

Code: Select all

G_Objects["ToadSample"] = ItemList_Add("Characters\\ToadSample.Item.Gbx");
Skin loads automatically from Skins/Models/Minion/ToadSample.zip as specified in item file.
Possible to have skins for FakePlayers or just Custom Bots?
US: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smrock@SMStorm 十 Offline
EU: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smpage@SMStorm 十 Offline
US: SMTRAK Startup Server: maniaplanet://#join=tmrock@SMStadium 十 Online
Post Reply

Return to “Title Pack & Custom Data Creation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest