TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Discuss everything related to Shootmania.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
bas_3008
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 21:43

TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Post by bas_3008 » 11 Jul 2012, 17:03

Hello,

today I wanted to test the editor in Shootmania, so I clicked 'EDITORS', and then just for fun 'LOAD MAP', and clicked on a TM² Canyon map. Suprisingly it loaded! :shock:

Image

Fortunately I could take this screenshot before I closed the editor to make a video on this, but when I reopened the map, there was this error: 'Could not load map! You do not have the 'Canyon' collection.' :o

Image
And I have never been able to load a canyon map again! :cry:

Have anyone else been able to open a canyon map? Please tell me, that this wasn't just a bug!
The possibilites would be endless, if you could use TM² maps in Shootmania! :yes:
Please, Nadeo if you're reading this, don't disable this feature!
ImageImage

User avatar
jonthekiller
Translator
Translator
Posts: 4702
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:07
Location: In Maniaplanet Alpha
Contact:

Re: TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Post by jonthekiller » 11 Jul 2012, 17:06

It's a known bug and it will be fixed.
Image

User avatar
bas_3008
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 21:43

Re: TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Post by bas_3008 » 11 Jul 2012, 17:08

What's a known bug?
The fact that I could open a canyon map or the fact that I couldn't open it again?
ImageImage

metoxys
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2021
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:45
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Post by metoxys » 11 Jul 2012, 18:28

Instead of having this as a bug, make this a feature. Now. Please.

User avatar
bas_3008
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 21:43

Re: TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Post by bas_3008 » 11 Jul 2012, 18:48

By the way, it's also possible to drive Shootmania maps in TM² Canyon! :clap:

Image
ImageImage

metoxys
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2021
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:45
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Post by metoxys » 11 Jul 2012, 19:36

:)

User avatar
killer606
Posts: 459
Joined: 19 Jul 2011, 09:15
Contact:

Re: TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Post by killer606 » 11 Jul 2012, 19:38

bas_3008 wrote:By the way, it's also possible to drive Shootmania maps in TM² Canyon! :clap:

Image

Great :D But i think if you upload it to an server it will crash :D

User avatar
bas_3008
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 21:43

Re: TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Post by bas_3008 » 12 Jul 2012, 12:08

So, this was 'fixed' with the update tonight? :cry:
ImageImage

kalstrams
Posts: 383
Joined: 06 Jul 2012, 22:56

Re: TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Post by kalstrams » 12 Jul 2012, 13:12

Lul, I imagine driving out of spawn point ?

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1297
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: TM² Canyon Map in Shootmania

Post by Mandark » 13 Jul 2012, 17:56

kalstrams wrote:Lul, I imagine driving out of spawn point ?
Haha that's not possible :D
I tried .
Specs
Motherboard: Asus ROG Maximus VII Formula
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti
RAM: 16GB
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Shootmania”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests