Beta 2.1

Discuss everything related to Shootmania.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
v3rdi
Posts: 115
Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 13:51

Re: Beta 2.1

Post by v3rdi » 23 Jan 2013, 17:55

explain the logic to me i am in the TITLE PACK ELITE and i have to choose what title pack i want to have displayed ???? .... come on ...

servers seem bugged not starting matches after warmup. i ask my self if you guys even test the software you deliveR? :D


http://puu.sh/1RzzP <-- server problems lol what
Last edited by v3rdi on 23 Jan 2013, 18:00, edited 1 time in total.
logiX verdi
verdi @ Facebook
my Stream @ twitch

TomRiddle
Posts: 250
Joined: 14 Jul 2011, 16:16

Re: Beta 2.1

Post by TomRiddle » 23 Jan 2013, 17:58

mzhh wrote: What's Manialikns3D?
I want to know that too! :D

User avatar
v3rdi
Posts: 115
Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 13:51

Re: Beta 2.1

Post by v3rdi » 23 Jan 2013, 18:03

CPU Optimization? i got 40 fps less atm ... sorry for all the complaining but this is the worst buggy update... not even the servers work ... for ever warmup!

i would bet a penny you didnt even test the software. and i bet you dont deliver a hotfix in the next hour or so cuz there are tournaments!

plus the 3d manialinks .. some placebo wanna be patch note ... same as the "matchmaking" wich you can see on ubis page of the game... there is NO matchmaking system!

ahh yes the "competition" button in your wannabe menue is not even working.

~verdi

ps.: this is an angry complaint yes and i cba.
logiX verdi
verdi @ Facebook
my Stream @ twitch

User avatar
Hylis
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3954
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:58

Re: Beta 2.1

Post by Hylis » 23 Jan 2013, 18:05

Akbalder, I intend to change the gameplay on the wet wood, but I have not done it yet
Mzhh, like I said in another topic, this list is linked more to the 12th of February version, we have an offset of 3 weeks for some reasons.
V3rdi, we have already played Elite with the 2.1 internally. We will look were it can come from and give feedback. Meanwhile, we are in beta, thanks. (saw your update on post, you lost a penny)

and Verdi, since you have a lot of energy, let turn it into a positive one

please upload a screenshot of your performance after having pressed 3 times ctrl F11 when you play. We will see what takes you CPU time. There are many CPU optimizations, but there could be changes that creates other trouble.

User avatar
v3rdi
Posts: 115
Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 13:51

Re: Beta 2.1

Post by v3rdi » 23 Jan 2013, 18:08

ps.: this is an angry complaint yes and i cba.

well i bet not right that or your screens were turned off since the 1st thing i saw was the 1st bug i posted (the bugged menuy) broken links no logic drop down menues and teh server wich didnt work. so i ask you how your Q&A works ... shoudl rethink that!
logiX verdi
verdi @ Facebook
my Stream @ twitch

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: Beta 2.1

Post by Omnixor » 23 Jan 2013, 18:10

menus look better, but why they're still moveable in titles? -.-
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

User avatar
Electron
Posts: 751
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:02
Contact:

Re: Beta 2.1

Post by Electron » 23 Jan 2013, 18:13

I have big problems with the audio output. The sound effects and the music is extremely chopped or overlapped with distortion. Sounds like it is overdriven or disturbed by software/hardware interrupts. I changed lot of audio settings in the game launcher without success.

User avatar
Ozon
Posts: 964
Joined: 24 Aug 2011, 13:12
Contact:

Re: Beta 2.1

Post by Ozon » 23 Jan 2013, 18:13

The +1 doesn't work for me (new and old replays) (Or how do I activate it)

After getting out of a server, my screen is black. I have to press esc to get back to the old menu.

I have weird lags in the menu. every 2 seconds, my screen just freezes for a quarter second.
Image
ManiaExchange Moderator, video person and experienced project organizer.
Discord: Ozon#0359 · MX · Adventcalendar resources · TM-Tube is back

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: Beta 2.1

Post by Omnixor » 23 Jan 2013, 18:16

killaprodtm wrote:After getting out of a server, my screen is black. I have to press esc to get back to the old menu.
got same bug, when was trying to quit track in Platform title, lol. nadeo, are you really sure you tested it?
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

User avatar
Teardrop
Posts: 95
Joined: 02 Dec 2011, 19:47

Re: Beta 2.1

Post by Teardrop » 23 Jan 2013, 18:21

killaprodtm wrote:The +1 doesn't work for me (new and old replays) (Or how do I activate it)
+1 in replays only works with new replays. (old replays don't have the needed information)

You need to have a Game Camera in the MediaTracker, you will see a "Show HUD" option. If it's activated and if you're in first person camera, +1's should appear.

Post Reply

Return to “Shootmania”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests