Pole and Spawn Point Emblems Question

Discuss everything related to Shootmania.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
fng_thatoneguy
Posts: 713
Joined: 05 Jan 2011, 18:06
Location: That One Place
Contact:

Pole and Spawn Point Emblems Question

Post by fng_thatoneguy » 28 Mar 2013, 18:56

Image

Has it been enabled to do this on the dedicated server so all that join the server will see it? We currently have manually put the emblem files in the appropriate places in our own computers to see this. It makes it so that our logo shows no matter what server we are connected to.

It would be cooler to be able to see these on a per-server basis.

Is this functionality in-place yet, or are we still waiting? If not, do we have an ETA?

Thanks!
Image

User avatar
dreammyw0w
Posts: 690
Joined: 04 Jan 2013, 17:34
Location: Antwerp

Re: Pole and Spawn Point Emblems Question

Post by dreammyw0w » 28 Mar 2013, 21:54

something like that is in the making^^
Be patient.

User avatar
fng_thatoneguy
Posts: 713
Joined: 05 Jan 2011, 18:06
Location: That One Place
Contact:

Re: Pole and Spawn Point Emblems Question

Post by fng_thatoneguy » 28 Mar 2013, 21:59

Yeah, I know it's been in the making. I was just checking in to see if it was completed already and I'd missed seeing it.

Do we know if it's going to be available by release day or after? I'm fine waiting, I'm just trying to gauge when we can expect it. :thumbsup:
Image

User avatar
dreammyw0w
Posts: 690
Joined: 04 Jan 2013, 17:34
Location: Antwerp

Re: Pole and Spawn Point Emblems Question

Post by dreammyw0w » 29 Mar 2013, 00:08

i dont know :)
My guess would be at the release.

User avatar
steeffeen
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2472
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 16:22
Location: Germany

Re: Pole and Spawn Point Emblems Question

Post by steeffeen » 29 Mar 2013, 00:24

it's already possible...
use club links and set an emblem for your team
player page -> community -> teams

the default grey (empty) shield can be modified as well (by the game mode script)
"NeutralEmblemUrl"

emblems are 512x512 .dds with mibmaps

but keep in mind:
http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... 91#p154021
http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... 91#p154275
    Game Mode and Title Pack Creator, Developer, ShootMania-Player & more

    ManiaControl, FancyManiaLinks

    User avatar
    fng_thatoneguy
    Posts: 713
    Joined: 05 Jan 2011, 18:06
    Location: That One Place
    Contact:

    Re: Pole and Spawn Point Emblems Question

    Post by fng_thatoneguy » 29 Mar 2013, 00:36

    Sweet.... I think the NeutralEmblemUrl might be what I'm looking for.
    We are looking to do this on our Royal server.

    I will try that and see if I can get that working. If not, I'll look into the Club Link method -- MrBob had mentioned Club Links to me earlier today, but I didn't understand what he was talking about. Thanks for the info!

    I will report back after I've had a chance to try it.

    GG!
    Image

    MuNgLo
    Posts: 316
    Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 03:37

    Re: Pole and Spawn Point Emblems Question

    Post by MuNgLo » 29 Mar 2013, 02:02

    As they said its with clublink it's manageged. Seems that at least for Elite its totally broken on any linux-server. Works on windows-server thou. At least partially. That's my experience.

    User avatar
    fng_thatoneguy
    Posts: 713
    Joined: 05 Jan 2011, 18:06
    Location: That One Place
    Contact:

    Re: Pole and Spawn Point Emblems Question

    Post by fng_thatoneguy » 29 Mar 2013, 02:41

    I'm wanting to do it for the old Royal script (tweaked with our settings) ... will I still be able to accomplish it with the NeutralEmblemUrl setting?

    The other concern I have is if I add it to the Royal Script as a Setting, it will become available to change in the Manage Server | CallVote Change Server Mode Settings.

    If this is settable in the Script, can I set it as a Constant instead of a Setting?

    Thanks again...
    Image

    User avatar
    fng_thatoneguy
    Posts: 713
    Joined: 05 Jan 2011, 18:06
    Location: That One Place
    Contact:

    Re: Pole and Spawn Point Emblems Question

    Post by fng_thatoneguy » 29 Mar 2013, 09:39

    Got it to work...
    Added:

    Code: Select all

    MB_NeutralEmblemUrl	= "http://url.to.my.emblem.com/";
    to my tweaked Royal script and tested it with some of the CRIT team joining my server. They all saw it, though one of them took a little bit, and saw it after he played a few rounds, then rejoined the server.

    Hope that helps someone else in the future too...
    Thanks everyone for your helpful input! :thx:
    Image

    Post Reply

    Return to “Shootmania”

    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest