LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)"

Discuss everything related to Shootmania.

Moderator: English Moderator

yogalD
Posts: 39
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 12:51

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by yogalD » 08 Jun 2013, 08:58

Also I made a custom royal map to see if it works offline, and it almost does, it starts loading then it crashes without any error message. Then when I go in the game again it says "This title is not playable". SO I have to log in online and it tells me I have to download a 137mb update.
So then I update and try again, and it crashes again. Then the update gets deleted AGAIN. WHYYYYYYY

Also if I use an online account and join the test royal map server it goes to Storm (instead of royal) and says I don't have access

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14945
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by TMarc » 08 Jun 2013, 09:58

please check both the launch parameters of ManiaPlanetServer.exe and the configured game settings in the dedicated.cfg... ;)
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

yogalD
Posts: 39
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 12:51

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by yogalD » 08 Jun 2013, 10:15

Well as you said I can just use the defaults except server name. So that's what I did, i just downloaded the latest server again, extracted it, made a copy of the dedicated cfg and changed the server name but nothing else.

As for launch parameters here they are:

ManiaPlanetServer.exe /title=SMStorm /game_settings=MatchSettings/SMStormBattle1.txt /dedicated_cfg=dedicated_cfg.txt

Sometimes I change game_settings to SMStormRoyal1.txt which is not included by default, but I used it to test the Royal map. Also where are all the default Royal and Elite maps?

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14945
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by TMarc » 08 Jun 2013, 10:31

would you please search a bit in the forum, as those questions already have been asked a few times?
Thank you ;)
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

yogalD
Posts: 39
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 12:51

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by yogalD » 08 Jun 2013, 11:31

If there has been a solution posted I would have already found it. I have gone to the ends of the earth to find a solution without avail. So of course there is no known solution.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14945
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by TMarc » 08 Jun 2013, 12:39

The default maps and matchsettings for Elite and Royal are included in the dedicated.pak, so they are not visible directly.
Anyways Nadeo wants the community to create new more individual maps and new matchsettings.
You can get a few maps e.g. with ESL pack.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

The_Big_Boo
Posts: 1041
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 15:46

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by The_Big_Boo » 08 Jun 2013, 14:18

TMarc wrote:The default maps and matchsettings for Elite and Royal are included in the dedicated.pak, so they are not visible directly.
They are absolutely not in dedicated.pak but respectivily in Elite.Title.Pack.Gbx and Royal.Title.Pack.Gbx. Anyway it's right that title packs content can't be seen directly.
OS: Win 7 Pro x64
RAM: 2x4GB Corsair @ 1600MHz
CPU: Intel i5 760 @ 3.6GHz
Mobo: Asus P7P55D-E
GPU: NVidia GTX 760 2GB
HDD: WD Black 1TB
Sound: VIA VT1828S (onboard)
Peripherals: Razer DeathAdder - Razer DeathStalker - Logitech F310

yogalD
Posts: 39
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 12:51

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by yogalD » 09 Jun 2013, 09:21

I give up. Nothing works.
I'm gonna reinstall the old version 2013-04-13 but I can't find the corresponding dedicated server version, where can I download old versions of the dedicated server?

User avatar
Xymph
Posts: 1390
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:35
Contact:

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by Xymph » 09 Jun 2013, 09:28

yogalD wrote:where can I download old versions of the dedicated server?
Via this list.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

yogalD
Posts: 39
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 12:51

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by yogalD » 09 Jun 2013, 09:39

Thanks it's TM2 but it works for SM right?

Post Reply

Return to “Shootmania”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests