LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)"

Discuss everything related to Shootmania.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Xymph
Posts: 1390
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:35
Contact:

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by Xymph » 09 Jun 2013, 10:02

yogalD wrote:Thanks it's TM2 but it works for SM right?
The ManiaPlanet dedicated server works for all ManiaPlanet titles, of course.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14937
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by TMarc » 09 Jun 2013, 11:10

The_Big_Boo wrote:
TMarc wrote:The default maps and matchsettings for Elite and Royal are included in the dedicated.pak, so they are not visible directly.
They are absolutely not in dedicated.pak but respectivily in Elite.Title.Pack.Gbx and Royal.Title.Pack.Gbx. Anyway it's right that title packs content can't be seen directly.
Right, in UserData\Packs :thumbsup:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

VengeurK
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Jul 2013, 19:10

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by VengeurK » 02 Jul 2013, 19:25

I have the exact same problem.
I downloaded Mania Planet here : http://static.maniaplanet.com/setups/Ma ... mSetup.exe
I used my paid account to update the whole thing.

When connecting with my paid account:
I can create rooms in local play and join rooms / dedicated servers in local play.

When staying offline with a profile not linked to any profile:
I have the following error when doing any of the above:
"The match was interrupted
Could not load map!
Missing Blocks or Items:
- Podium (in Storm)"

P.S. : I need to get able to play on LAN because I'm planning a LAN party where we want to play some ShootMania and only 3 people out of 8 have bought the game.

Thanks for your time, VengeurK.

yogalD
Posts: 39
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 12:51

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by yogalD » 03 Jul 2013, 11:25

Just an update, I also get the error when using the older version(s) of SM and Dedicated Server.

VengeurK
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Jul 2013, 19:10

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by VengeurK » 03 Jul 2013, 11:47

What I am currently trying to achieve is to change the linked account of a profile. Because I think that when the game is updated from a paid profile, the Storm update kinda only applies to this profile but you can't connect two profiles linked to the same account on a single LAN server. If I can change the linked account maybe I'll be able to have the storm update on a profile linked to a non-paid account.

yogalD
Posts: 39
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 12:51

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by yogalD » 03 Jul 2013, 15:27

VengeurK wrote:What I am currently trying to achieve is to change the linked account of a profile. Because I think that when the game is updated from a paid profile, the Storm update kinda only applies to this profile but you can't connect two profiles linked to the same account on a single LAN server. If I can change the linked account maybe I'll be able to have the storm update on a profile linked to a non-paid account.
I tried a fresh install with no online users, just an offline one, but still no dice.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14937
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by TMarc » 04 Jul 2013, 20:46

For you local LAN, you might want to try to create an own local dedicated server.
More information about various tools also here
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Gbert0
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Jul 2013, 21:19

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by Gbert0 » 04 Jul 2013, 21:22

I'm at a lan right now and all the players who use offline accounts because they didn't buy the game are getting the podium block error when they try to join the game. This happens with a dedicated server on the network too.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14937
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by TMarc » 04 Jul 2013, 21:22

too bad, thanks for the information. I've retransmitted to Nadeo, let's now wait for an answer.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Gbert0
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Jul 2013, 21:19

Re: LAN problems - "You need these blocks: Podium (in storm)

Post by Gbert0 » 04 Jul 2013, 21:24

Yeah it really sucks, we're at a lan right now so we hope this can be fixed in a few hours so we can play. We're currently playing Age Of Empires 2 in the meantime.

Post Reply

Return to “Shootmania”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests