Page 3 of 3

Re: Optimize settings for max fps [Help]

Posted: 17 Jun 2013, 18:29
by Hubby
75 fps is more than enough IMO .. you can't really tell the difference between 60 fps and higher anyways.

Re: Optimize settings for max fps [Help]

Posted: 18 Jun 2013, 08:53
by knxv1lle
Hubby wrote:75 fps is more than enough IMO .. you can't really tell the difference between 60 fps and higher anyways.
I'll quote myself from the page before: "[...]my "new" laptop isn't able to provide me with stable >60fps at 1920 resolution (dat demand)."

that's where the problem lies. I would be very happy to play with stable 60-70fps but right now it goes from 45-65 up and down (depends on the view). actually I get superstable 100fps if I just stare directly into the ground (not wall!). the second I go one degree up, it drops.

Re: Optimize settings for max fps [Help]

Posted: 18 Jun 2013, 10:44
by Omnixor
I have 650m (against your 645m), and I don't get more than 60-70fps on fullhd, so you don't have any problems...

Re: Optimize settings for max fps [Help]

Posted: 18 Jun 2013, 11:49
by Kyb
Try to disable D3D9Ex.
I had ~80 FP before, and since I disable this option, I have 180+ FPS.
Hubby wrote:75 fps is more than enough IMO .. you can't really tell the difference between 60 fps and higher anyways.
I make difference against 125 and 250 FPS, and every pro player (or good player) will tell you the same thing.

Re: Optimize settings for max fps [Help]

Posted: 18 Jun 2013, 16:58
by dreammyw0w
i have a 144hz screen. If i dont have 144fps i will have noticable lagg.
+ Everybody can see the difference between 75fps & 150 or more.... It truely makes a difference :)

Re: Optimize settings for max fps [Help]

Posted: 19 Jun 2013, 07:47
by Wabbitface
Another way to improve performance is to tweak your operating system.

Windows 8 Tweak Guide
Various Win8 system tweaks

Other stuff to try
Windows 7 Tweak Guide
Various Win7 system tweaks

Windows XP / Vista Tweaking Guide
Requires you install an application to do it for you, only for anyone still using old OS's lol

How to Remove Startup Programs in Windows 7
As the link says, but also just to double check there isn't anything you don't want running in the background

Set the Priority of a Process
Not only to set but also how to Save Priority of a Process in Windows Automatically so you don't need to set it every time. It's also an application that you need to install though Process Priority Saver Application is pretty small.


The amazing website I got this information from is computingunleashed.com/, but beware you might be spending the next few hours sorting shit out on your PC :3

Re: Optimize settings for max fps [Help]

Posted: 20 Jun 2013, 22:25
by knxv1lle
Hi everybody,

another update (sorry if I keep bumping this thread, but maybe it helps someone else):

- disabled D3D9Ex, no success
- tried all different settings, even imported config from a friend of mine who runs the lowest possible and achieves ~125fps with his "old" pc.
- I even was so desperate to install razer game boost and "optimized" my pc. No help.

Could it be, that maybe my video card has some problem with the game? I heard a story that CS:GO (for example) crashed everytime, because it didn't "support" a very specific video card.

If Nadeo wants I can send them everything I have (logs, screenshots, etc.), maybe it helps for further development (not for me).

Image

Image

Re: Optimize settings for max fps [Help]

Posted: 20 Jun 2013, 23:02
by Omnixor
Omnixor wrote:I have 650m (against your 645m), and I don't get more than 60-70fps on fullhd, so you don't have any problems...
you sure 645m can actually get stable 60fps?

Re: Optimize settings for max fps [Help]

Posted: 21 Jun 2013, 19:02
by knxv1lle
Omnixor wrote:
Omnixor wrote:I have 650m (against your 645m), and I don't get more than 60-70fps on fullhd, so you don't have any problems...
you sure 645m can actually get stable 60fps?
That's the question. Most of the people I talked to said yes, only some say no.

Here's my 3DMark 11 Benchmark Test from 5 minutes ago. Dat low fps.

And here's the other one (System Info Scan disabled).