I can't play.. i have a bug or something, please help

Discuss everything related to Shootmania.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
moode000
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Jul 2013, 06:47

I can't play.. i have a bug or something, please help

Post by moode000 » 24 Jul 2013, 07:01

Hello everyone

im new to this game.. i just bought it from steam and im trying to play it.. whenever i join a server the camera stays above the map.. i cant move or anything "im not on spectate" i see people chatting .. and none knows whats the problem.. but someone was telling me im standing .. and i cant see myself standing.. the camera is just above and i see the whole map.. i cant even see players moving.. and i cant even spectate.. i even tried matchmaking and its the same..

the things i tried
-turn on/off the antivirus
-turn on/off the firewall

so i hope anyone can help me with that

User avatar
djhubertus
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1248
Joined: 09 Jul 2012, 18:30
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: I can't play.. i have a bug or something, please help

Post by djhubertus » 24 Jul 2013, 10:35

Which gamemode ?
My Gamemodes:
MP4 - Countdown, Firefight
MP3 - Reduction, Overload, Flashpoint, Territory, SM Race, Escape
MP2 - Search & Destroy, Oscillation, Instagib

Joader
Posts: 56
Joined: 20 Feb 2013, 21:38

Re: I can't play.. i have a bug or something, please help

Post by Joader » 24 Jul 2013, 13:08

This problem is caused through long loading times normally (at least thats what it was for me)
A simple reconnect without restarting the game should fix it

quikku
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Aug 2013, 21:56

Re: I can't play.. i have a bug or something, please help

Post by quikku » 06 Aug 2013, 22:33

I have the same problem, I created my own topic already and made a video showing it. No working fix has been found yet, Alinoa said to me that he forwarded my topic to the coders and hopefully they will find out what causes it.

The indicator is the "synchronizing" tab that appears before the round - if it does not appear, the bug comes up.

My topic is to be found here:
http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=22276

enDox
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Oct 2013, 23:42

Re: I can't play.. i have a bug or something, please help

Post by enDox » 15 Oct 2013, 23:45

Any solution, or any official statement about this issue?

A friend of mine have the same problem, he just bought the game via Steam and he can't play Elite. This is dissapointing and frustrating.

User avatar
Alinoa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 4607
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:55
Location: France, Paris
Contact:

Re: I can't play.. i have a bug or something, please help

Post by Alinoa » 17 Oct 2013, 10:11

Did he well set his internet speed in the game launcher? Please advise him to look at the maniaplanet wiki.
Ubisoft Support
Your Player Page

More information about maniaplanet, support, contents, community activities: useful links

ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated server, Mediatracker, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...)

Post Reply

Return to “Shootmania”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests