netcode

Discuss everything related to Shootmania.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
andrewcandoall
Posts: 69
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 22:03

netcode

Post by andrewcandoall » 13 Aug 2013, 13:06

I was wondering if there are any plans to optimize the netcode. I know many people that experience packet lots

User avatar
roguesergeant
Posts: 83
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 05:32
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: netcode

Post by roguesergeant » 13 Aug 2013, 13:07

would like to know as well, as packet loss seems to be a big issue(with some people). Or could it be a server issue?

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15056
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: netcode

Post by TMarc » 13 Aug 2013, 20:20

did you tell them to reduce the allowed bandwith to be used by the game?
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
roguesergeant
Posts: 83
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 05:32
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: netcode

Post by roguesergeant » 13 Aug 2013, 20:52

TMarc wrote:did you tell them to reduce the allowed bandwith to be used by the game?
I've reduced mine, It's a lot better now. But it still staggers at times. I think the post TMarc was more directed to allowing Euros to play with NA pain free.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15056
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: netcode

Post by TMarc » 13 Aug 2013, 20:54

understood.
Connections across continents are not optimal indeed, but is this really something Nadeo can improve?
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
roguesergeant
Posts: 83
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 05:32
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: netcode

Post by roguesergeant » 13 Aug 2013, 20:58

TMarc wrote:understood.
Connections across continents are not optimal indeed, but is this really something Nadeo can improve?
That itself is a rough one, because it all depends on the routing as well for the country, like I live in Canada. I get really good pings and snapshots in servers in France. But UK, Germany, and anywhere else forget it! There is Cube 2(Sauerbraten) that almost allows NA to play EU with no pain. However, it has its own issues. I really enjoy playing with Euros but it's hard to stay because you just screw up the snapshot. Like I couldn't even play with Logix!!! :( without lagging that is.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15056
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: netcode

Post by TMarc » 13 Aug 2013, 21:03

I can imagine.
Canada might generally have a good connection to France as well as to USA.
It is perhaps due to the connection of the different auxilliary servers (mp0x.maniaplanet.com) to the master server (mp02.maniaplanet.com).
We have had issues with some links and DNS, which even prevented players to connect to their player profile server,
and where France was decoupled from the rest of Europe (Belgium, Netherlands, Germany).

It certainly also depends on the time of high work or player activities in each country or time zone.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
djhubertus
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1247
Joined: 09 Jul 2012, 18:30
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: netcode

Post by djhubertus » 13 Aug 2013, 21:46

In shootmania few datas was send from server to players and vice versa. Maniaplanet was designed to TrackMania and propably it's hard to improve netcode in all games.
My Gamemodes:
MP4 - Countdown, Firefight
MP3 - Reduction, Overload, Flashpoint, Territory, SM Race, Escape
MP2 - Search & Destroy, Oscillation, Instagib

Post Reply

Return to “Shootmania”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest