trying to get team vs team maps running LAN

Discuss everything related to Shootmania.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
subtlefly
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Oct 2015, 21:21

trying to get team vs team maps running LAN

Post by subtlefly » 03 Aug 2016, 22:45

Hi team,
I am using Shootmania in a school, so only running the local server. When I set up an elite match, there is automatically a playlist of maps in the launcher and we can play 3 on 3 games (but my students are not happy with the 1 vs 3 format that elite offers) When I launch storm and try to go through the same process I choose Battle as the script type, but then there are no map playlists. When I go to official maps and choose a battle map, when you select play the whole game just quits with no error message or warning. I know I have asked a similar question about this in the past, but now that I am choosing the battle script and a battle map I don't know what is wrong.
I know it will be something simple so thanks in advance for helping me out.
Melee, Royal or any other type of match is not as good as if I can set up variable no. team vs Team games
Thanks for any and all help
Sub

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14963
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: trying to get team vs team maps running LAN

Post by TMarc » 03 Aug 2016, 23:03

You should try the dedicated server, which offers much more flexibility in the configuration.
And you have to be aware that Shootmania maps typically have a mode script linked, this means you need to take the maps for a specific mode only.

With the GBXDumper from Electron, you can extract the map file header and see which script was used for it.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

subtlefly
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Oct 2015, 21:21

Re: trying to get team vs team maps running LAN

Post by subtlefly » 04 Aug 2016, 10:27

Thanks Tmarc,
I am going to try to set up a dedicated server, but I am still a bit lost as to why storm is quitting when I try to load a map. It even quits when I try to load an existing offical map into the map editor. When I am trying to set up a local server, and I specify Battle as the script type, there is no playlist, but I am then only able to see battle maps in the official map folder. So I am thinking that the map type is linked with battle and this should be good.. but the game quits when loading. What I think I really need is a battle map editor tutorial, at the moment all the tutorials I can find are for melee maps. I can't work out how to change the goal numbers (when I place two goals they are both called goal 1!) If you guys could help me out by pointing me toward the tutorial resources that I need to look at to get this going I would really appreciate it.
The dedicated server part is scaring me a little, because I feel that my knowledge is limited in how to get this to run. (I am having issues with just getting the game to run team based X vs. X battle because I am making some mistake with the script and map types. As I said before Elite is running fine, so I know the game works fine, I just need to be able to run battle (x vs x) maps and know how to make battle maps to be getting the best out of this fantastic resource.

I know that this is a great game, and I have had support from Nadeo to allow me to use it with students, but at the moment I just cannot get it running to be able to allow students to use and mod it the way that I know they will be able to. Sorry for my lack of understanding but if you guys could please help me step by step I would really appreciate it. Let me know if you need more information to help me out, I really appreciate your efforts.
Thanks heaps and have a great day
sub

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14963
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: trying to get team vs team maps running LAN

Post by TMarc » 04 Aug 2016, 21:16

Regarding your issue when loading maps, also here you need to be aware to load the map in the right title.
It is a bit unfortunate that you're experiencing a crash instead of a decent error message.

But again, try to use the GBXDumper to see for which part of Shootmania the maps were really created.

Settign up the basic dedicated server is really no mystery. Download, modify the configuration and run it.
Please check the documentation available here for a start: http://doc.maniaplanet.com/
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Guerro323
Posts: 608
Joined: 14 Jun 2014, 15:51

Re: trying to get team vs team maps running LAN

Post by Guerro323 » 04 Aug 2016, 22:10

Download recent battle maps, it look like that nadeo maps ( except in elite mode ) crash the game.
C'est Grandiose!
Image

subtlefly
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Oct 2015, 21:21

Re: trying to get team vs team maps running LAN

Post by subtlefly » 04 Aug 2016, 23:09

Hey Team,
Thanks for all of the advice!
So an update - I have worked out how to make a battle map and can get it loaded and running! Yay! (for noobs you have to double click on the block in the properties mode to change its status from #1 to #2)
Also I have downloaded the battle Pro mode and now this is letting me run the battle maps- exactly the same workflow I was using before and the same maps, but now it works- so I think I am having some joy!

One last question, where do I find download maps that others have built?

Thanks team, I love you guys and think that this game and the community are excellent, supportive and doing a great service for the students that I am working with.
Thanks and have a great day
sub

User avatar
lebossnico1001
Posts: 314
Joined: 02 Jun 2012, 15:35

Re: trying to get team vs team maps running LAN

Post by lebossnico1001 » 05 Aug 2016, 16:58

You can search some maps here : https://sm.mania-exchange.com/mapsearch ... =BattlePro

All you have to do is to fill the titlepack textfield :D
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Shootmania”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest