Change scorelimit in Royal mode

Moderator: NADEO

Post Reply
LORDMORGOTH
Posts: 66
Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 11:44

Change scorelimit in Royal mode

Post by LORDMORGOTH » 14 Jul 2012, 11:48

Hi everyone,

i was trying to change scorelimit in royal mode from 200 to 100 but i don't know which command i have to change in SMStormRoyal.txt ... i have tried changing <rounds_pointslimit>50</rounds_pointslimit> to 200 but it does nothing.

Thanks for your help.

LORDMORGOTH
Posts: 66
Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 11:44

Re: Change scorelimit in Royal mode

Post by LORDMORGOTH » 14 Jul 2012, 13:27

thanks, it worked :)

User avatar
Slig
Posts: 638
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:52
Location: TraXicoLand

Re: Change scorelimit in Royal mode

Post by Slig » 14 Jul 2012, 13:40

LORDMORGOTH wrote:I was trying to change scorelimit in royal mode from 200 to 100 but i don't know which command i have to change in SMStormRoyal.txt ... i have tried changing <rounds_pointslimit>50</rounds_pointslimit> to 200 but it does nothing.
Good question ! when starting a server with the game it is possible to set values for the game mode specific parameters, but it seems that these are not saved in the matchsettings file, so i have no idea if it is possible to set them at startup on a dedicated server without script.

Using a xmlrpc script, i guess that for example calling a method like this would be ok for Royal:
query('SetModeScriptSettings', array('S_MapPointsLimit' => 150, 'S_OffZoneActivationTime' => 5, 'S_OffZoneTimeLimit' => 40,'S_SpawnInterval' => 4) )

kremsy
Posts: 1725
Joined: 21 Jul 2011, 09:51

Re: Change scorelimit in Royal mode

Post by kremsy » 18 Jul 2012, 11:54

I tried this command in my modified Remote RCP, but nothing happens:

Code: Select all

Core::getObject('actions')->add('SetModeScriptSettings', array('S_MapPointsLimit' => 150, 'S_OffZoneActivationTime' => 5, 'S_OffZoneTimeLimit' => 40,'S_SpawnInterval' => 4));	

Is there anything which is needed that this Method will work?

Also tried it with another script and nothing happens.

'GetModeScriptSettings' works well:
Array
(
[MapPointsLimit] => 150
[OffZoneTimeLimit] => 50
[OffZoneActivationTime] => 4
[SpawnInterval] => 5
)
Edit without the S_ it works:

Code: Select all

'MapPointsLimit' => 150
Lukas alias Kremsy, Developer of:
ManiaControl: http://www.maniacontrol.com
ParagonLeague: http://league.paragon-esports.com
MPAseco: http://mpaseco.org
ManiaViewer: http://www.maniaviewer.com

Post Reply

Return to “Dedicated Server”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests