How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Moderator: NADEO

Slimbips
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Nov 2018, 19:08

How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Post by Slimbips » 22 Nov 2018, 19:16

Hello guys,

Ive just setup a trackmania 2 server (ON LINUX) and i want to add a custom map.

with the standard setup my server is running and has like 15 standard maps init.
now i want to remove them and putt my custom maps init.

i login ftp and go to tmstadium/UserData/Maps/My Maps and i putt there for example Nations.Map.Gbx
so i remove all the maps in the matchsettings file as i just want 1 map to test if i can run custom map.

on the bottom of the matchsetting.txt before </playlist> i have this

<map>
<file>Maps\My Maps\Nations.Map.Gbx</file>
</map>

when i restart my server it crashes.

what im doing wrong?

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14964
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Post by TMarc » 22 Nov 2018, 20:13

linux? backslashes? blanks? :roflol:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Slimbips
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Nov 2018, 19:08

Re: How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Post by Slimbips » 22 Nov 2018, 20:55

sorry im not a pro at these thing, can u be more specific?

Slimbips
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Nov 2018, 19:08

Re: How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Post by Slimbips » 22 Nov 2018, 21:57

oke i see that i used the backwards slashed and neededd the forward once, and i needed to change my maps into mymaps... still doesnt load

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14964
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Post by TMarc » 22 Nov 2018, 22:10

You should look for a tutorial about how to make the dedicated server run with linux.
And also look at the documentation of Maniaplanet.

Are you running the server with the correct command line? Is it reading your configuration files?
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Slimbips
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Nov 2018, 19:08

Re: How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Post by Slimbips » 22 Nov 2018, 22:59

Thanks for the reply.

like i said in my post.... i installed a basic server... and i can play online the standard maps

Code: Select all

<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A01.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>Ye6btWgKsS2M4vCqGsL8COTOUoh</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A02.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>0tzQi1uf9PbxAGRFzb9UfvYYTZi</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A03.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>JXqDEyv8JMjgUsWNetNgOM0t2Eh</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A04.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>NBcWqUK5msbbDDiix7MOxQ3xMW2</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A05.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>Nct7pBzTDqPCXZQwYneiWDI_AYm</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A06.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>yn9U63t_z_og2iTI2nJ2ew3N_of</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A07.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>Qv5rF0RuBhzILnI1RoQ0o0pkYyh</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A08.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>4TUYfbrGny49VZWEFmt6cq8DcDm</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A09.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>LkywZq036Gvj2EwtRkUdTBl0uM</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A10.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>QysViLgGwjWB3rn09YWcARm0L88</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A11.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>_C8ZWPG0upI_vNX2vomTKhRjfPk</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A12.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>UXLZJEvfB4DxC2LRIDhk1mtlaJm</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A13.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>YBWpHqHnZnCUtJRhXlpJFHCY7K8</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A14.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>ppPtzs7Vmv8lrjwvinhnaALlvLe</ident>
	</map>
	<map>
		<file>Campaigns\TMStadium\01_White\A15.Map.Gbx</file>
		<ident>piHae3U_pIYS1LyIm5moyvnBBm3</ident>
	</map>
this works without problems and played with 5 friends.... but they wanna play fullspeed maps so i try to see if i can run a different map than the originals.

so i didn little changes like placing a mapfile in mymaps folder and than run th emap in the mapsettings.txt

<map>
<file>Maps/MyMaps/Nations.Map.Gbx</file>
</map>

i dont have to change the commandline right as my server was running with the standard maps?

command line = ./ManiaPlanetServer /game_settings=MatchSettings/TM{cfg1}A.txt /dedicated_cfg=dedicated_cfg.txt /title=TM{cfg1}

Slimbips
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Nov 2018, 19:08

Re: How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Post by Slimbips » 22 Nov 2018, 23:30

i found this in the console log now "No maps in the playlist match the server settings."

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14964
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Post by TMarc » 23 Nov 2018, 00:26

Are you sure that you took validated TM2 Stadium maps?
You need own created maps or maps from tm-mania-exchange.com for Stadium!
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Slimbips
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Nov 2018, 19:08

Re: How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Post by Slimbips » 23 Nov 2018, 00:32

hmm im just runing stadium 2.... how do i know if it is the rigth map?

i iwll try one of these https://tm.mania-exchange.com/tracksear ... s=2&page=2

Slimbips
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Nov 2018, 19:08

Re: How to add custom map to trackmania 2 stadium server?

Post by Slimbips » 23 Nov 2018, 00:40

oohmyygoodd it took me hours and hours... i was just usign the wrong maps..... thanks for poinitng out... that would of cost me alot of more hours... workign now!!

Post Reply

Return to “Dedicated Server”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest