ERROR by loading maps on server

Moderator: NADEO

Post Reply
Nofresi
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Jun 2019, 17:11

ERROR by loading maps on server

Post by Nofresi » 26 Jun 2019, 17:17

I finished just to set up my Trackmania server but can't have a map on it, I always get this mistake :

Code: Select all

Starting server...
Loading map Khafkmania.Map.Gbx (r2lxyXK4vq7EI4kcG8ZCmT6h8sg)...
...ERROR: Load failed. File corrupted?
Disconnection of khafkup(XXX.XX.XXX.XX:2350)
...Server stopped
May it be because of the mix mapping on the map ?

Thanks for any help <3

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1917
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ERROR by loading maps on server

Post by Miss » 26 Jun 2019, 18:23

Is the map validated & shadow-calculated on High?
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Nofresi
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Jun 2019, 17:11

Re: ERROR by loading maps on server

Post by Nofresi » 26 Jun 2019, 19:27

Yes the map is both, I also tried with maps having just a normal shadow

User avatar
murdisto
Posts: 14
Joined: 10 May 2019, 16:51

Re: ERROR by loading maps on server

Post by murdisto » 26 Jun 2019, 19:43

Hi, Does your track exceed 1mb?

Nofresi
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Jun 2019, 17:11

Re: ERROR by loading maps on server

Post by Nofresi » 26 Jun 2019, 19:53

No it doesn't, if is a 460kb filesize

User avatar
murdisto
Posts: 14
Joined: 10 May 2019, 16:51

Re: ERROR by loading maps on server

Post by murdisto » 26 Jun 2019, 20:30

Basic questions but :
- Have you the lastest server version ?
- It's an older map ?
- It's the same title (map <-> server) ?

if it's not that, i dont know :?

Nofresi
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Jun 2019, 17:11

Re: ERROR by loading maps on server

Post by Nofresi » 28 Jun 2019, 20:05

murdisto wrote:
26 Jun 2019, 20:30
Basic questions but :
- Have you the lastest server version ?
- It's an older map ?
- It's the same title (map <-> server) ?

if it's not that, i dont know :?
I just bought the server for 3 months on https://my.gameservers.com
It's a map that I created
It finds the map but can't load it..

The maps (as I tried many) all work on local, but not on the server

HaagseSmurf
Posts: 2060
Joined: 13 Apr 2011, 19:46
Contact:

Re: ERROR by loading maps on server

Post by HaagseSmurf » 29 Jun 2019, 08:45

Nofresi wrote:
28 Jun 2019, 20:05
murdisto wrote:
26 Jun 2019, 20:30
Basic questions but :
- Have you the lastest server version ?
- It's an older map ?
- It's the same title (map <-> server) ?

if it's not that, i dont know :?
I just bought the server for 3 months on https://my.gameservers.com
It's a map that I created
It finds the map but can't load it..

The maps (as I tried many) all work on local, but not on the server
First question: when you type /version what serverversion do you see
Second question: when did you create your map, is the map made recently, or a few weeks ago, perhaps you can post a link to the map so we can check the map as well
Third question: With what title does the server start up and what title does your map have

My question is: you didnt bought the server, you are renting it at myservers.com.
Are other maps running on your server and how old are these maps?
If you cannot run any map you should contact them to fix it!

Greetz.
HaagseSmurf

Check Smurfen.net and / or Smurfen.nu for all info.
You can also like our facebookpage at FaceBook Smurfen.net.
Or just visit
our Smurfen.net Canyon servers,
the Smurfen.net Valley and Royalserver.

Post Reply

Return to “Dedicated Server”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest