Trackmania Beta4 Server

Moderator: NADEO

kremsy
Posts: 1723
Joined: 21 Jul 2011, 09:51

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by kremsy » 13 Sep 2011, 14:11

hmm :( tomorrow im only at home at 18 o'clock if a new dedicated comes before that is a problem :P
Lukas alias Kremsy, Developer of:
ManiaControl: http://www.maniacontrol.com
ParagonLeague: http://league.paragon-esports.com
MPAseco: http://mpaseco.org
ManiaViewer: http://www.maniaviewer.com

User avatar
Slig
Posts: 637
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:52
Location: TraXicoLand

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by Slig » 13 Sep 2011, 16:30

It's possible that the current dedicated works with the final release of the game. Else no doubt that xbx will post a new one, no need to worry about it.

kremsy
Posts: 1723
Joined: 21 Jul 2011, 09:51

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by kremsy » 13 Sep 2011, 16:43

but he should do it before, to avoid confuses, eh should say what happens :D
Lukas alias Kremsy, Developer of:
ManiaControl: http://www.maniacontrol.com
ParagonLeague: http://league.paragon-esports.com
MPAseco: http://mpaseco.org
ManiaViewer: http://www.maniaviewer.com

r2d2_des_bois
Posts: 7
Joined: 08 Sep 2011, 15:13

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by r2d2_des_bois » 16 Sep 2011, 09:34

Hi all

I have troubles with method ForceSpectatorTarget

1) I set 2 logins and type 1 = follow, but it doesn't seems to work (no effects visible)
2) On some maps (about half of maps), from the game interface,it is not possible to change cam to follow, only replay type is working. When type follow not works, the game show something that looks like free cam.

did i miss somethings


help is welcome

r2

gropapa
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2010, 13:16

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by gropapa » 16 Sep 2011, 14:56

Hi all,

It seems that current dedicated server version is not compatible with some maps built with the release version of TM2 : some blocks missing ... or bug ?

for example : this one ;)

Flighthigh
Posts: 427
Joined: 29 Jun 2010, 06:48

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by Flighthigh » 17 Sep 2011, 10:45

gropapa wrote:Hi all,

It seems that current dedicated server version is not compatible with some maps built with the release version of TM2 : some blocks missing ... or bug ?

for example : this one ;)
That map have no problem. It runs on our Server (beta4) and there are no Blocks looses

Vimenze
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Sep 2011, 11:49

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by Vimenze » 17 Sep 2011, 12:07

Actually i have the same issue.
When i download a track with the WhiteRock mod applied to it and i want to run it,
it fails completely. Yet another one works but it refuses to work on "The Core" by Rekon.
I've searched everywhere the past 24 hours and i really have no idea.
It loads, then it quickly said Error: Load Failed
Then continues to the other track just like that. I'm confused completely.

When i try adding it locally it screams about not getting challenges but that's the MLEPP console.
Eitherway i've no idea and i was hoping someone knows the solution.
Do i have to use the Mod on the server too, if so isn't that a bit weird to use a 131mb file and share it with the racers on server?

Anyway i really hope someone knows what can be the cause of it.

_-warhead-_
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 16:42

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by _-warhead-_ » 17 Sep 2011, 12:14

Wolle0rism wrote:ok i tried it also in german area, but nothing happens so i´ll post it here ;)
I cant get my server running. Settings are well, i use the correct data but server always shut down after start

Code: Select all

[MasterServer] => [501] Request sent : GetConnectionAndGameParams (mp01.maniaplanet.com:80)
[Console](Info) ...OK
[Ctn] Using account '**********'
[Console](Info) Identifying on master server...
[MasterServer] => [865] Request sent : OpenSession (mp01.maniaplanet.com:80)
[MasterServer] => [1 228] Request sent : OpenSession (mp03.maniaplanet.com:80)
[MasterServer] => [1 287] Request sent : Connect (mp03.maniaplanet.com:80)
[Net] Script error : Connect(121) Wrong password. Please make sure you spelled your password right
[Net] IP Address : ********************
[Console](Error) ...ERROR: Wrong password. Please make sure you spelled your password right
Assert Failed in /media/nadeo/Nadeo/Games/GameEngine/source/GameCtnApp_MainLoop.cpp Line 497
	=> '!MwLocals->Abort && GetCtnNetwork()->GetMasterServer()->m_IsConnected' failed.
[Console](Warning) Please wait, loading...
I´m definitely use the correct password i set in the players page section, whats wrong? Anybody an idea?

*EDIT*
Well, i created an new serveraccount w/o underscore and now it works ;)
Got the same problem, however, removing the underscore from the server name didn't help. Anyone got a suggestion?

edit: Found the correct suggestion myself. Seems like I can't use more than 9 characters in the password. One more and I get the error. Hopefully that gets fixed soon...

OS is Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

gropapa
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2010, 13:16

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by gropapa » 17 Sep 2011, 14:25

Flighthigh wrote:That map have no problem. It runs on our Server (beta4) and there are no Blocks looses
You must be lucky, but unfortunately that's what i get when launching the dedicated server :
Image

:( :?:

gropapa
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2010, 13:16

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by gropapa » 17 Sep 2011, 14:43

Flighthigh wrote:That map have no problem. It runs on our Server (beta4) and there are no Blocks looses
You must be lucky, but unfortunately that's what i get when i launch the dedicated server :
Image

:( :?:

Post Reply

Return to “Dedicated Server”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest