Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Moderator: NADEO

User avatar
hpvinzenz
Posts: 55
Joined: 12 Apr 2011, 15:11
Location: Deutschland

Re: Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Post by hpvinzenz » 23 Sep 2011, 15:51

ahaha,it works!!!!!!!u r great!
Image
Image

User avatar
Jeffrinator
Posts: 57
Joined: 07 Apr 2011, 14:46
Location: Netherlands/Nederland

Re: Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Post by Jeffrinator » 23 Sep 2011, 18:05

I can't change the Timelimit, its always 420 Sec. (7 min) :cry:
Uhm...
Image

XR_Merlin
Posts: 24
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 18:09

Re: Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Post by XR_Merlin » 23 Sep 2011, 18:54

broric wrote:the only way i could solve it was to reset TMSB using "Zero State" button and start over with server config.
You have to backup your Tracks and Matchsettings... A complete serverconfiguration with "new server" isn´t necessary. Simply click at "Administration" -> "Configuration" -> "Edit config.xml" and save that file elsewhere as a backup.

After a "ZERO State", simply click on "Edit config.xml" again, open your backuped file and copy the entire content of your backup to the "clean" config.xml. Close the window ( and save it! ), click "Reconfigure Files" afterwards and your configured files are back again ( exept the Matchsetting and your Tracks ).
broric wrote:I guess this caused errors in RCP config files.
No... its a problem with your Internetexplorer-Cache then...Clear the cache might help.

BUT: remoteCP 4.0.3.5 will NOT RUN with the Internetexplorer.

Please make sure to consider: It is a program coded for TMUF/TMNF. It´s only modded for TM2! - Thus said... It is not fully operational and may cause errors.
Jeffrinator wrote:I can't change the Timelimit, its always 420 Sec. (7 min) :cry:
That´s not a problem of TM2SB but rather your knowledge of your selected serverplugin.

Without a running serverplugin, you´re able to change the Timelimit in remoteCP in Tab "Gameset." while you set the Dedicated to "Time Attack Mode" :

http://wiki.tmu-xrated.de/index.php?tit ... mesettings

If you had a running serverplugin "rule" your server: Learn how to control it!

Nearly every serverplugin can be administrated via the IngameChat with several commands...

Please have a look in the relevant threads of your selected serverplugin ;)

User avatar
Jeffrinator
Posts: 57
Joined: 07 Apr 2011, 14:46
Location: Netherlands/Nederland

Re: Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Post by Jeffrinator » 23 Sep 2011, 19:19

Oh, thanks :P :D
Uhm...
Image

XR_Merlin
Posts: 24
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 18:09

Re: Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Post by XR_Merlin » 23 Sep 2011, 19:31

If you are using FOXControl, the coder at http://forum.fox-control.de/ might help...
broric wrote:I had the same problem. the first time i logged into local host i did so with the deault browser it opened, IE9.
After having thought about the "IE-Problem" for a while, embedded Firefoxportable and a little errorcatcher.

Thus said: Localhost ( remoteCP ) will start with FF or Chrome now. If FF or Chrome are not installed, the built-in Firefox Portable will be launched.

The whole shebang is included in the latest update.

wraith36
Posts: 34
Joined: 13 Aug 2011, 10:44
Location: Liverpool UK

Re: Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Post by wraith36 » 25 Sep 2011, 15:25

XR_Merlin

I have tryed to download the TM2SB and when i install it keeps saying files are corrupt.
I never got this with the first release so is it something in the updated version.
Has any body else had this install issue or just me.
If its just me then dont worry but let me know.

Could you look into it as i might not be the only person getting this.

Other than that i love the simple setup with TM2SB.
And thx for the work your doing with this.

Suicid
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Sep 2011, 15:26

Re: Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Post by Suicid » 25 Sep 2011, 15:41

downloaded it now from 3 diff. PCs .. local and Rootserver
i get an error "The source file is corrupted" while try to install the tool ..
allways at the dedicated.pak

XR_Merlin
Posts: 24
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 18:09

Re: Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Post by XR_Merlin » 25 Sep 2011, 15:59

Sorry,
as things stand, it seems that i have uploaded a corrupt Setupfile this morning.
Will correct it ASAP.

New file will be "up" within 20 minutes...

wraith36
Posts: 34
Joined: 13 Aug 2011, 10:44
Location: Liverpool UK

Re: Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Post by wraith36 » 25 Sep 2011, 16:28

No problem XR_Merlin.

Glad i spoted it so its sorted asap.
Will wait for your its ok post lol

XR_Merlin
Posts: 24
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 18:09

Re: Trackmania2Serverbox ( TM2SB )

Post by XR_Merlin » 25 Sep 2011, 16:34

Everything is fine now ( at least on my pc :D )

Could you test and acknowledge please?

Post Reply

Return to “Dedicated Server”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest