Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Talk here if you need help about Maniaplanet or its games

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
Ace.
Posts: 15
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:32

Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Ace. » 07 Jul 2019, 15:53

Hey community.
Maybe someone can help me... I wanted to play a bit of TM but I can't start Maniaplanet. I have a Laptop with AMD switchable graphics (Intel 3000 and Radeon 6770M). Updated my system from Win7 to Win10 and it still worked, regardless of the GPU I used. After the last update to 1903 the game does not work with my AMD GPU anymore. Everytime I have set the switchable graphics to high (which means my system uses the AMD card for the game) the game pops up (after clicking on Play in the launcher or after starting the exe, which skips the launcher) as a minimized window for a split second and closes again. Other games, also TM Nations Forever, still working like a charm.
Thank you in advance for any help!

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14937
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by TMarc » 07 Jul 2019, 16:14

Did you try resetting the default configuration of Maniaplanet?
Delete the file Maniaplanet\Config}Default.SystemConfig.Gbx
It will be created again automatically.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1819
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Miss » 07 Jul 2019, 17:34

Make sure you update your video drivers every time you get a big update like that, too.
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Ace.
Posts: 15
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:32

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Ace. » 07 Jul 2019, 23:06

Thanks for the replies!
I already reinstalled the game, deleted the mentioned file and my drivers are "up to date". HP is bad in managing driver updates. Latest driver for my system is from 2012. Still not working :(

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1819
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Miss » 08 Jul 2019, 09:17

The latest drivers for your graphics card are from 2015, actually: https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics ... n-hd-6770m
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Ace.
Posts: 15
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:32

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Ace. » 11 Jul 2019, 18:22

Miss wrote:
08 Jul 2019, 09:17
The latest drivers for your graphics card are from 2015, actually: https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics ... n-hd-6770m
Thank you! I will test this driver next week, maybe it will solve my problem.

Post Reply

Return to “Support & Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 2 guests