Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Talk here if you need help about Maniaplanet or its games

Moderator: English Moderator

Ace.
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:32

Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Ace. » 07 Jul 2019, 15:53

Hey community.
Maybe someone can help me... I wanted to play a bit of TM but I can't start Maniaplanet. I have a Laptop with AMD switchable graphics (Intel 3000 and Radeon 6770M). Updated my system from Win7 to Win10 and it still worked, regardless of the GPU I used. After the last update to 1903 the game does not work with my AMD GPU anymore. Everytime I have set the switchable graphics to high (which means my system uses the AMD card for the game) the game pops up (after clicking on Play in the launcher or after starting the exe, which skips the launcher) as a minimized window for a split second and closes again. Other games, also TM Nations Forever, still working like a charm.
Thank you in advance for any help!

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14999
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by TMarc » 07 Jul 2019, 16:14

Did you try resetting the default configuration of Maniaplanet?
Delete the file Maniaplanet\Config}Default.SystemConfig.Gbx
It will be created again automatically.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1870
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Miss » 07 Jul 2019, 17:34

Make sure you update your video drivers every time you get a big update like that, too.
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Ace.
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:32

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Ace. » 07 Jul 2019, 23:06

Thanks for the replies!
I already reinstalled the game, deleted the mentioned file and my drivers are "up to date". HP is bad in managing driver updates. Latest driver for my system is from 2012. Still not working :(

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1870
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Miss » 08 Jul 2019, 09:17

The latest drivers for your graphics card are from 2015, actually: https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics ... n-hd-6770m
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Ace.
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:32

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Ace. » 11 Jul 2019, 18:22

Miss wrote:
08 Jul 2019, 09:17
The latest drivers for your graphics card are from 2015, actually: https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics ... n-hd-6770m
Thank you! I will test this driver next week, maybe it will solve my problem.

Ace.
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:32

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Ace. » 16 Aug 2019, 13:54

I finally managed to update my driver. It was not that old, I thought it would be 2012 but in fact it was 2015, one version before the latest one. Nevertheless I installed the driver shown by Miss but still no change. It will not start if high performance has been chosen before. Otherwise in low performance I can only get 10 fps.
Other ideas, anyone...? :(

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14999
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by TMarc » 16 Aug 2019, 14:21

Is there a game configuration utility?
Where you can manage the settings for individual applications using the video chip?
I don't remember correctly, but in former times it was the CCC (Catalyst Control Center)....
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Ace.
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:32

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Ace. » 18 Aug 2019, 17:34

Yes, you are right. It's, atleast in my case, the CCC.
There I can switch between the graphic cards. If I chose the Intel3000 graphics everything works like a charm, however only with 10 fps. If I chose high performance the Radeon 6770M is used and the game does not start after launcher. So when I press play the game pops up for a splitsecond as a minimized blackscreen and closes directly. If I use the .exe which does not need the launcher it turns out the same way.

Ace.
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Feb 2013, 16:32

Re: Maniaplanet and switchable graphics

Post by Ace. » 28 Aug 2019, 21:44

So, I have a new broad hint.
I again reinstalled the game with a very old installation file I've found on my harddrive, which just installs the basic tm2 stadium game (at least it it is called ManiaplanetTMStadiumSetup.exe and is from 2014). It CAN be started with high performance settings, so it supports my graphics. However, after it downloads the latest updates after I've logged in with my account ingame the game is restarted but can not start up again in high performance.
This also explains why it happened like out of nowhere. The game worked once after not playing it for over a year, downloaded the new files and then as I started the game again it did not work anymore. My system is in conflict with one of the latest updates of the game as it seems and the 1903 update of windows was just a coincidence.
Can I get any help of some technical support how my system might get in accordance with possible latest updates of the game? Is there any way they can check which files might stay in conflict which each other?

Edit: It's after I install the July Update (at least it stands at the top of the screen when it is downloading the first time I open the game after fresh installation. It's a 376,4 MB file called v1.70511). That also fits to the date the problem occured the first time.

Post Reply

Return to “Support & Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest