[SM] I'm not able to play this game anymore[fixed]

Talk here if you need help about Maniaplanet or its games

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
LORDMORGOTH
Posts: 66
Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 11:44

[SM] I'm not able to play this game anymore[fixed]

Post by LORDMORGOTH » 24 Mar 2013, 12:41

ok so, i already reported many times about my problem with chat: Link; now things are a lot worse: as soon as i enter any server i'm stuck at spawn because the esc menù keep appearing and if i press esc or "resume playing" the menu just keeps re-appearing. I can't do anything to fix this, tried almost every key, every shortcut or command, it should have something to do with my logitech g15 keyboard or with some external program overlays like steam or xfire. Please help me fix this because i can't play anymore.
I'm trying unistalling and reinstalling atm but i don't think it will fix anything...

EDIT: reinstall through steam doesn't change anything. I'm stuck, this is a serious question nadeo, i hope you help me fix for what i paid.

User avatar
steeffeen
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2472
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 16:22
Location: Germany

Re: [SM] I'm not able to play this game anymore

Post by steeffeen » 24 Mar 2013, 14:17

as you think that your keyboard could be the reason, did you try to play with another one?
    Game Mode and Title Pack Creator, Developer, ShootMania-Player & more

    ManiaControl, FancyManiaLinks

    LORDMORGOTH
    Posts: 66
    Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 11:44

    Re: [SM] I'm not able to play this game anymore

    Post by LORDMORGOTH » 24 Mar 2013, 21:18

    unfortunately i only have another keyboard and it's ps2... i tried it and the problem is fixed, even the chat bug is vanished... but i can't use a shitty ps2 keyboard on my gaming pc... there must be another solution since i have this bug only in this game

    edit: more specifically the problem has something to do with the esc key, it appears that it presses itself automatically at random moments while in menu and while i'm in a server it's like it's always pressed. If i change the imput to the menù to some other key than the esc button i'm able to play but if i press t, y, again esc or some other buttons i'm stuck again. Suggestions?

    FINAL EDIT: i found the solution to all my problems... It was an arcate stick that i always had plugged that had some conflict with my g15 as the ps2 keyboard doesn't have any problem. I noticed about the stick because if i go to my general imput there was a key linked to the arcade stick (named joypad). I unplugged it, restarted the game and now it's fixed... btw i think the game need some fixes from the key imput side, take note.

    User avatar
    TMarc
    Posts: 15407
    Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
    Location: Europe
    Contact:

    Re: [SM] I'm not able to play this game anymore

    Post by TMarc » 24 Mar 2013, 22:19

    good you found it :thumbsup:

    indeed additonal input devices already have cause few trouble in the past.
    Not sure if the game can be fixed regarding this, if it is rather an issue with DirectInput interface :|
    maniaplanet forum global moderator

    Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

    System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD
    Discord: TMarc#3002

    Post Reply

    Return to “Support & Bug Reports”

    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests