Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Talk here if you need help about Maniaplanet or its games

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
Yoram
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Apr 2011, 22:02

Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Post by Yoram » 20 Jun 2015, 18:46

Hi,

I''m not able to play Multiplayer on Trackmania Stadium on my desktop. When I go to the Multiplayer section, there are no servers shown, just an empty screen. I have no idea what I have to do to be able to play online, I already tried to reinstall but it didn't work. Its also not related to my internet connection as its working fine for all the other stuff I do on my desktop. Tried it on my laptop aswell and it worked fine on it, so it's also not related to my Account.

Anyone has an idea or solution to solve this problem? I would really like to play Multiplayer TM Stadium on my desktop.

TheBigMiike
Posts: 1255
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 16:12
Location: Vendée | France
Contact:

Re: Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Post by TheBigMiike » 20 Jun 2015, 23:31

Hi,

Do you use Windows XP as operating system ?
Which antivirus is installed on your computer ?
Image Image

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15110
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Post by TMarc » 21 Jun 2015, 00:46

Were you able to play before, or was it never working until now?

Actually it is most probably indeed your PC, like firewall settings, antivirus settings etc.
Since Maniaplanet is an active game, and it updates itself, it is often blocked because the security tools think it is a virus or malware...

Check your firewall, and explicitely open the recommended ports for Maniaplanet, and also let it communicate to the outer world.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Yoram
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Apr 2011, 22:02

Re: Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Post by Yoram » 21 Jun 2015, 15:17

Firewall is switched off and it isn't my antivirus either. And yup, I have played this a lot before but it has been more than a year ago. (I already had this problem a few months back when I wanted to re-play it after a long time, so haven't been able to play since then).
TheBigMiike wrote:Hi,

Do you use Windows XP as operating system ?
Which antivirus is installed on your computer ?
I use Windows Vista on this desktop. And I have Mcaffee, but it didn't make a difference without or with.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15110
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Post by TMarc » 21 Jun 2015, 19:18

If you try with the Legacy Browser (small button on the bottom left of the server screen), do you see servers then?
Please indicate your login.
You could also try the debug version, it writes a protocol of all connections etc. Some Maniaplanetlog*.txt file in your user folder for Maniaplanet).
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Yoram
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Apr 2011, 22:02

Re: Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Post by Yoram » 21 Jun 2015, 21:17

TMarc wrote:If you try with the Legacy Browser (small button on the bottom left of the server screen), do you see servers then?
Please indicate your login.
You could also try the debug version, it writes a protocol of all connections etc. Some Maniaplanetlog*.txt file in your user folder for Maniaplanet).
This is what I'm able to see when I go to the Multiplayer section:

Image

I only have the button in the left bottom of the screen to create a server.

Edit: Oh wait, I see the Legacy Browser now, didn't see it before

IT WORKED, THANK YOU SO MUCH !!!

TheBigMiike
Posts: 1255
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 16:12
Location: Vendée | France
Contact:

Re: Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Post by TheBigMiike » 21 Jun 2015, 21:34

Quite strange because the Legacy browser doesn't work on my side. Servers aren't displayed.
Image Image

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15110
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Post by TMarc » 21 Jun 2015, 21:36

TheBigMiike wrote:Quite strange because the Legacy browser doesn't work on my side. Servers aren't displayed.
You can be sure that there are servers... I just checked...
Make sure to leave your region (on top of the middle panel, go up to your country or even worldwide), perhaps nobody has a server for the title you are currently using...
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

TheBigMiike
Posts: 1255
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 16:12
Location: Vendée | France
Contact:

Re: Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Post by TheBigMiike » 21 Jun 2015, 21:41

I can assure you that I have only servers when I use the new browser, I was able to access to servers using the legacy browser but since a few updates, they are not displayed anymore on the legacy browser.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/359 ... rowser.png
Image Image

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15110
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Can't play Multiplayer TM stadium

Post by TMarc » 21 Jun 2015, 21:58

very strange indeed :shock:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Post Reply

Return to “Support & Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest