Frames sometimes capped at 50 in TM2

Talk here if you need help about Maniaplanet or its games

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
ManNni1
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Sep 2017, 16:43

Frames sometimes capped at 50 in TM2

Post by ManNni1 » 03 Sep 2017, 16:51

I think I've had this issue since MP4 is out but I'm not entirely sure. It was definetely not there before. So when I start up my game I have a very high chance that my frames per second seem to be capped at 50. Restarting my PC sometimes fixes the problem, but I'd say out of five times of starting up the game I'll have the FPS locked 50 four times. I've checked if I have set a framerate cap in the launcher or ingame and I've even checked my graphics driver's control center for a cap but there were none. I couldn't find anything on google or in these forums, I guess it's a pretty rare bug :3

Anyway, maybe somebody can help me, would appreciate it :)

Edit: I'm using a Radeon r9 280 if that's important.

User avatar
Rots
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1165
Joined: 01 Sep 2010, 14:39
Location: España, Barcelona

Re: Frames sometimes capped at 50 in TM2

Post by Rots » 03 Sep 2017, 23:18

any "performance/consumption cap" checked in radeon software? I have an rx480 and no problems with updated drivers.
Image
Image
Image
TrackMania Original brought me here... Here I am since 2006

Post Reply

Return to “Support & Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests