Transitions in MediaTracker?

Talk about the track editor here

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
SirGuar
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Jan 2014, 16:24

Transitions in MediaTracker?

Post by SirGuar » 04 Jan 2014, 16:33

So I'm trying to make an intro for my track, and I have 2 camera pans, but I can't for the life of me find out how to make a fade transition between them. I've tried using the "Transition Fade" track but that just fades from a black screen. Can anyone help?
Thanks

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15107
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Transitions in MediaTracker?

Post by TMarc » 04 Jan 2014, 17:12

It is not possible to have two different camera paths at the same time. :|
It could be a nice effect, but please don't put too much effort into intros ;)

If you want to add such kind of effects, you would need to do it in a external video cut program, for a standalone movie.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
banjee
Posts: 441
Joined: 08 Apr 2011, 14:56
Location: usa

Re: Transitions in MediaTracker?

Post by banjee » 05 Jan 2014, 08:00

The Transition Fade is the correct Block to be using and it is set to fade to black by default. What you have to do is add a key in the middle of it and change both the beginning and the end to be not black. The Transition Fade block behaves just as the Camera blocks do with respect to keys.
edit: hope this helped, if not I can try to add screenshots later maybe.

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: Transitions in MediaTracker?

Post by Omnixor » 05 Jan 2014, 11:05

with transition fade fading is like cam1-black-cam2, while the topicstarter wants just cam1-cam2 I guess. and it's not possible indeed.
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

User avatar
banjee
Posts: 441
Joined: 08 Apr 2011, 14:56
Location: usa

Re: Transitions in MediaTracker?

Post by banjee » 06 Jan 2014, 01:06

Omnixor wrote:with transition fade fading is like cam1-black-cam2, while the topicstarter wants just cam1-cam2 I guess. and it's not possible indeed.
Oh, I must have misunderstood the question. If you want fade from cam1-cam2 without the black then I'm afraid its not possible.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15107
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Transitions in MediaTracker?

Post by TMarc » 06 Jan 2014, 01:43

In the intro, it is not even possible to have two different cameras.
I tried everything, or I was too silly to use it properly :|
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: Transitions in MediaTracker?

Post by Omnixor » 06 Jan 2014, 12:02

just add a few cameras in one line, with the "insert block" button.
http://www.mediafire.com/convkey/f903/7 ... cjwmfg.jpg
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15107
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Transitions in MediaTracker?

Post by TMarc » 06 Jan 2014, 17:17

thanks :thumbsup:
I tried to add different camera lines, and this was not working.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2309
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Transitions in MediaTracker?

Post by Demented » 07 Jan 2014, 15:26

Yes, Omnixor is correct. I use multiple cameras with insert block in intros all the time, and with "black out" transition fades between them.
Overlaping two cameras would be a fun feature.
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

Post Reply

Return to “Track Editor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests