Placing items using maniascript

Talk about the track editor here

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
kevinijk
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Oct 2017, 15:40

Placing items using maniascript

Post by kevinijk » 27 Oct 2017, 03:51

The maniascript seems to have PlaceBlock, PlaceRoadBlocks, etc and RemoveAllObjects (which does in-fact remove items) but no PlaceObject. Is there any way to place an item using a maniascript plugin in the editor?

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2343
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany » Saxony » Chemnitz
Contact:

Re: Placing items using maniascript

Post by Florenzius » 30 Nov 2017, 06:18

Indeed you don't have a function for the object placement yet, it will hopefully come soon
Last edited by Miss on 30 Nov 2017, 09:13, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Removed mention of spam post
Hardware specs:
MB: MB AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM: 16GB DDR3
CPU: AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 960
OS: Windows 10 Pro

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1871
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Placing items using maniascript

Post by Dommy » 01 Dec 2017, 08:38

Only possible way of placing objects through MS in editor is using macroblocks - place a macroblock, which contains item, using PlaceMacroblock().
Ryzen 7 2700X, GTX 1070 Ti, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Insider Build
FORUM MODERATOR • CREATOR OF SHOOTMANIA GALAXY & TRACKMANIA² PURSUIT

Contact me via GALAXY & PURSUIT DISCORD

User avatar
dePaljas
Posts: 54
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 17:41

Re: Placing items using maniascript

Post by dePaljas » 05 May 2018, 08:54

Great idea, did not think of that :thumbsup:, but developers.. please do not make me create wrappers around all my items and introduce PlaceObject.
[Mobo: FOXCONN A7DA-S/A7DA] [CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 940 BE] [Memory: 4GB] [Video: MSI 660 Ti]

Post Reply

Return to “Track Editor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests