Ambiance Track

Talk about the MediaTracker here

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
TitiShu
Posts: 372
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:31
Location: Belgique

Ambiance Track

Post by TitiShu » 25 Jun 2014, 04:49

Hey... the ambiance track is a great idea but there is something that make this track useless : the ambiance track is client side and not server side


i made an (unfinished) map with a fog cycle. There is a light fog for 2min and 1min of intense fog +/-
But all player don't have the intense fog at the same time

http://sm.mania-exchange.com/maps/view/ ... nning-ball

It Would be great if all player's ambiance track can be synchronised
OS:Windows 8.1 x64
CPU: i5 2500k
RAM: 2x4Go G.Skill Ares
GPU: MSI GTX570
Board: Asus P8Z68-V LX
HDD: WD Green + WD Black
SSD: Crucial M4 64Go
Sound: Realtek (onboard)
Peripherals: Mouse G700 - Keyboard G19 - Headset Roccat Kave

User avatar
fungist
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Jul 2014, 03:31

Re: Ambiance Track

Post by fungist » 07 Sep 2014, 02:36

it can.

the timer on ambience is rolling forward whatever happends.
if someone restart or drive slow, their effect will come earlier on the track as the ambient are timed from the beginning of the round.


its a bit of hassle but you can add hit blocks to change fog instead of ambient channel. its much better.


thing to remember is when doing this at start of track the track will be unlit the first second, and then lit with fog the second you start driving which looks a bit weird, this is where the ambient track is nice, put a second of fog in ambient and make it cycle, then change fog using onhit blocks.

then you keep everything going without the fog appearing and disappearing.

damn i cant explain it easier xD

User avatar
TitiShu
Posts: 372
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:31
Location: Belgique

Re: Ambiance Track

Post by TitiShu » 07 Sep 2014, 16:08

It works on TM if you want a special area with more fog... as everyone takes the same path in TM

but here (in SM) what i want to do isn't area of fog but waves of fog for everyone in the map in de same time...

There is actualy a way to do that by start a new MT sequence via maniascript, but it need to change the gamemode script and attach a script to the map -___- ==> really hard and too much work for a simple result
OS:Windows 8.1 x64
CPU: i5 2500k
RAM: 2x4Go G.Skill Ares
GPU: MSI GTX570
Board: Asus P8Z68-V LX
HDD: WD Green + WD Black
SSD: Crucial M4 64Go
Sound: Realtek (onboard)
Peripherals: Mouse G700 - Keyboard G19 - Headset Roccat Kave

Post Reply

Return to “MediaTracker”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests