[b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Moderator: NADEO

User avatar
Ancestroll
Posts: 115
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 12:27

[b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Post by Ancestroll » 05 Jul 2012, 15:32

When i try to launch Maniaplanet for SM, it's impossible for me to use the keyboard and the mouse click, except the arrow keys.

What's that ? :twisted:
\!/ Avant de poster dans les forums, veillez à connaitre la charte \!/
  • Si tu cherches TrackMania 2, appuies sur le bouton [vert]
    Si tu cherches ShootMania, appuies sur le bouton [rouge]
    Si tu cherches QuestMania, appuies sur le bouton [bleu]

User avatar
Ancestroll
Posts: 115
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 12:27

Re: [b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Post by Ancestroll » 05 Jul 2012, 18:14

I reinstall MP2 and it's always the same... And on SM Alpha too
\!/ Avant de poster dans les forums, veillez à connaitre la charte \!/
  • Si tu cherches TrackMania 2, appuies sur le bouton [vert]
    Si tu cherches ShootMania, appuies sur le bouton [rouge]
    Si tu cherches QuestMania, appuies sur le bouton [bleu]

User avatar
Alinoa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 4689
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:55
Location: France, Paris
Contact:

Re: [b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Post by Alinoa » 05 Jul 2012, 18:20

Your keyboard worked on Canyon? What is your keyboard?
Ubisoft Support
Your Player Page

More information about maniaplanet, support, contents, community activities: useful links

ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated server, Mediatracker, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...)

User avatar
Ancestroll
Posts: 115
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 12:27

Re: [b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Post by Ancestroll » 05 Jul 2012, 18:23

Maniaplanet is totaly freeze, i can't click with the mouse but i can move her, i can use arrow key and enter but the selection move very very faster

+ I've a Saitek Keyboard
\!/ Avant de poster dans les forums, veillez à connaitre la charte \!/
  • Si tu cherches TrackMania 2, appuies sur le bouton [vert]
    Si tu cherches ShootMania, appuies sur le bouton [rouge]
    Si tu cherches QuestMania, appuies sur le bouton [bleu]

User avatar
Ancestroll
Posts: 115
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 12:27

Re: [b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Post by Ancestroll » 07 Jul 2012, 16:40

When i disconnect my mouse and my kboard, and if I change usb port for the two device, I can use them for a few minutes and the bug reappears...
\!/ Avant de poster dans les forums, veillez à connaitre la charte \!/
  • Si tu cherches TrackMania 2, appuies sur le bouton [vert]
    Si tu cherches ShootMania, appuies sur le bouton [rouge]
    Si tu cherches QuestMania, appuies sur le bouton [bleu]

RamCUP2000
Translator
Translator
Posts: 279
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:14
Location: Czech republic » Jihomoravský kraj » Břeclav
Contact:

Re: [b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Post by RamCUP2000 » 07 Jul 2012, 17:15

Did you try to minimize (2x press windows key) and restore game ? when it "freezes" ?

I know it from Forever & final Canyon too :) it do sometimes :)

User avatar
Ancestroll
Posts: 115
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 12:27

Re: [b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Post by Ancestroll » 07 Jul 2012, 17:32

I do always, and yes i tried, still... ^^
\!/ Avant de poster dans les forums, veillez à connaitre la charte \!/
  • Si tu cherches TrackMania 2, appuies sur le bouton [vert]
    Si tu cherches ShootMania, appuies sur le bouton [rouge]
    Si tu cherches QuestMania, appuies sur le bouton [bleu]

User avatar
Ancestroll
Posts: 115
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 12:27

Re: [b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Post by Ancestroll » 10 Jul 2012, 08:58

Always nothing ? :(
\!/ Avant de poster dans les forums, veillez à connaitre la charte \!/
  • Si tu cherches TrackMania 2, appuies sur le bouton [vert]
    Si tu cherches ShootMania, appuies sur le bouton [rouge]
    Si tu cherches QuestMania, appuies sur le bouton [bleu]

User avatar
Ancestroll
Posts: 115
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 12:27

Re: [b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Post by Ancestroll » 14 Jul 2012, 09:06

up :teub:
\!/ Avant de poster dans les forums, veillez à connaitre la charte \!/
  • Si tu cherches TrackMania 2, appuies sur le bouton [vert]
    Si tu cherches ShootMania, appuies sur le bouton [rouge]
    Si tu cherches QuestMania, appuies sur le bouton [bleu]

User avatar
metal-dad
Posts: 68
Joined: 14 Jul 2012, 13:12

Re: [b0] Extra bug on Maniaplanet

Post by metal-dad » 14 Jul 2012, 16:59

I have the same problem since I started using a gamepad (SpeedLink FX controller, usb). From that moment on both TM and SM freeze every once in a while. Same symptoms as mentioned above. I can move the mouse, but can't use it. Keyboard doesn't respond within TM/SM. Only solution is to kill the app in Windows task manager. Most of the time it happens when starting or aborting an official race in TM or when being in the SM editor for a while (an hour or longer). Even when the gamepad is not used (but connected to the pc) it occurs. When I disconnect the gamepad, problem is solved. Tried the gamepad on another pc (unfortunately not in TM or SM), to see if the gamepad was causing any trouble, but it worked fine.
PC with TM/SM: Acer Aspire with Quad Core (AMD Phenom 9550 2.2ghz). 4gb ram, 2gb videoram (ATI Radeon HD 4650), win7 ultimate x64.

For me not a big issue, but maybe related to other more or less similar problems with usb devices. Just reported it to find out if it's the gamepad that's causing the problem or if it's a bug in TM/SM.

Locked

Return to “Maniaplanet Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests