[B1.2] Maniaplanet Layout Problem

Moderator: NADEO

Locked
User avatar
Drace
Posts: 264
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 15:31
Contact:

[B1.2] Maniaplanet Layout Problem

Post by Drace » 27 Jul 2012, 22:51

I just came across a problem in the maniaplanet main menu trying to add the platform pack:
I played the Shootmania beta and added the three withcoming titles Joust, Elite and Heroes. Now that my beta key has expired and I didn't buy Shootmania yet, the Shootmania shortcut disappeared, with it the three extra stations, which were empty at that point.
Now I have Canyon and three Shootmania titles which I'm unable to play and which took all the free station spaces so I can't add the platform pack. I searched for a way to delete one of the shootmania titles but I think that it's not possible. The only way for me to get the platform pack is to buy new stations for 5 k Planets, which I think isn't really the best way out of it.

I would propose to add a delete function and/or take the withcmoing titles of each game.
If I am mistaken and there really is a way to delete those titles I would recommend making it more obvious.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15358
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [B1.2] Maniaplanet Layout Problem

Post by TMarc » 27 Jul 2012, 22:56

there is... just select the title, then press the DEL key.
This just empties the station.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD
Discord: TMarc#3002

User avatar
Drace
Posts: 264
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 15:31
Contact:

Re: [B1.2] Maniaplanet Layout Problem

Post by Drace » 27 Jul 2012, 23:15

Oh :oops:
Then it was just bugged when I tried it before. Because if I attempt to start one of the Shootmania titles I am asked to enter a key. If I then cancel and return to the menu many bottons are bugged and not clickable until I restart the game.
But thank you :)

maniaracer
Posts: 75
Joined: 16 Sep 2011, 12:30
Location: UK

Re: [B1.2] Maniaplanet Layout Problem

Post by maniaracer » 27 Jul 2012, 23:43

From QA there were two points of fail/immediate.

right click window IS essential:
-context menu wtf :teub:

I have to say, some free help from designers could help; it's free pfft

ALL functions are right click/ KEY Selectin (NAB) is left click :oops:

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15358
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [B1.2] Maniaplanet Layout Problem

Post by TMarc » 28 Jul 2012, 11:29

Rigth mouse button context menu is not this easily feasible in ManiaPlanet since it is also intented to be used with pads and joytsicks and keyboard useage only, but it is a good idea.
nevertheless it is not required to be angry because of this :oops:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD
Discord: TMarc#3002

Locked

Return to “Maniaplanet Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests