[Fixed][B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Moderator: NADEO

Locked
User avatar
ripper_roo
Posts: 59
Joined: 07 Apr 2011, 18:23
Location: Moselle, France
Contact:

[Fixed][B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Post by ripper_roo » 02 Mar 2013, 19:26

Yes that's about the cam2, but not the same discussion as this one : http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... 70&t=16940

The problem is more about the loopcam than the cam2.
At the begin of the loopcam, all works fine (it switches to cam3).

But, at the end, the cam3 isn't directly followed with the cam2 (if the default cam is the cam2) : we can see that the cam does strange motions before return to the cam2.

For FS maps it can be a real problem. So I hope this issue will be resolved.

BTW, thanks Nadeo for all the work you do every day ;)

davedread
Posts: 1
Joined: 02 Mar 2013, 23:44

Re: [B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Post by davedread » 02 Mar 2013, 23:58

have to agree with this post.

i have spent 2 hrs trying to tidy up the cams on my map F in L , not expecting anyone here to know it as its quite old but its a full speed crazy loopy map from tmn days , cams were fine though i always recomended ppl used cockpit view i had them switching ok for most people.

In the current version when switching back from cockpit to the follow cam it kind of starts with a side view untill the car passes and then follows only taks a fraction of a second but on a FS map thats half a sec to long !!!

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: [B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Post by Omnixor » 03 Mar 2013, 08:31

had same problem on another track, feels uncomfortable.
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

Steve_59
Posts: 21
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:11

Re: [B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Post by Steve_59 » 03 Mar 2013, 20:58

I have noticed the same problem as well.
Coming out of loops using cam 2 causes the cam to spin around and totally disorientates you.
Switching to cam 1 and the MT works fine.
Wham! BAM! Thank you ma'am!

cybernetic
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Mar 2013, 05:57

Re: [B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Post by cybernetic » 10 Mar 2013, 07:11

Im a FS racer since 2006.

Ya, I dont want to race tm2 stadium because of this. :shock:

HelixZerg
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Mar 2013, 05:31

Re: [B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Post by HelixZerg » 10 Mar 2013, 07:48

Yes I found a forum talking about this! Ive tried to build a good loop in tm2. cam 1 works great for loops. but that screws people who like cam3. The best solution ive found is that you just need to put the empty trigger for the switch back to cam 2 or i mean default cam, You need to put it farther back. like 3 blocks away from the loop. I guess that depends on the speed. The faster the farther u need to put the empty trigger away from the loop. I hope this isnt something everyone needs to start doing. I hope this just gets fixed. I could be wrong but in tmnf and nations most people race with cam 2.

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: [B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Post by Omnixor » 10 Mar 2013, 10:41

I always thought most people race with cam1 :?
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

zarexz

Re: [B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Post by zarexz » 10 Mar 2013, 10:45

HelixZerg wrote:I hope this isnt something everyone needs to start doing. I hope this just gets fixed. I could be wrong but in tmnf and nations most people race with cam 2.
It has been like this for ever. Look at this ancient tutorial on mania-creative. (from an eara where it was still called tm-creative)
http://www.mania-creative.com/howto/tm_ ... ndex-eng-1
There it's allready explained with two triggers.

User avatar
Skeleton
Posts: 592
Joined: 23 Jun 2010, 19:42

Re: [B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Post by Skeleton » 10 Mar 2013, 11:46

This is something that really needs looking into and fixing.

If your default is cam 2 and you are forced to another cam or you are forced to cam 2 and your default isn't cam 2 there as always been an erratic 360 camera spin since the release of TM Forever. I don't remember it happening before Forever. I remember playing tracks on TMN and all ok and when they were imported to TMNF it all went wrong.
I'm sure this is a bug that should be fixed. It feels like Cam 1 and 3 are set at 0 degrees and cam 2 is set at -0 degrees. So for the cam to get from 0 to -0 it's got to do that 360 spin.

zarexz

Re: [B3.1]Loopcams Issue (cam2)

Post by zarexz » 10 Mar 2013, 11:54

Skeleton wrote: If your default is cam 2 and you are forced to another cam or you are forced to cam 2 and your default isn't cam 2 there as always been an erratic 360 camera spin since the release of TM Forever.
I confirm that the change between cam1 and cam2 is wrong. -0 degrees makes a lot of sence indeed. I could never get my mind around it how to write it down properly. Thnxz m8 :thumbsup:

Locked

Return to “Trackmania² Canyon Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest