[MT] Custom camera , position error

Moderator: NADEO

Locked
medlo
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:59

[MT] Custom camera , position error

Post by medlo » 04 Jan 2014, 17:28

Hi all,

I re-open a subject about a bug in MT. Here is the original subject :
http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... 88&start=0

The problem is to set several keys in one custom camera block with an interpolation to none. After you have set the cameras positions and you want to go back and change this, all your cameras goes back to the first camera position and you can't move them again. Any idea to avoid that? Thanks.

medlo
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:59

Re: [MT] Custom camera , position error

Post by medlo » 04 Jan 2014, 20:29

I might have found the answer by myself. So if you want to use an interpolation set to none, to have a key with new camera position you'll have to
  • 1)add a key where you want on the time line
  • 2) place the time line cursor just after this new key
  • 3) clic back on this new key
  • 4) now you are able to change the camera view!
If you want to change a camera view on an existing key
  • 1) place the time cursor just after this key
  • 2) clic on the key
  • 3) now you can change the camera of this key!
:D
That's it!
Last edited by TMarc on 05 Jan 2014, 04:27, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: reformatted for better readability

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14423
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [MT] Custom camera , position error

Post by TMarc » 05 Jan 2014, 04:27

cool, thanks :thumbsup:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

Locked

Return to “Trackmania² Canyon Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest