[B.0]Stuck Ingame

Moderator: NADEO

Locked
odul22
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Jul 2012, 02:16

[B.0]Stuck Ingame

Post by odul22 » 07 Jul 2012, 02:19

yo
Sometimes when i am playing to the beta, my character feels slow and is stuck to the ground, it look likes he is root and cant move. It happens to me in a totally random way and I have no idea how to fix it since I had no problem like this in the alpha version.

any idea anyone?

laszmosis
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Jul 2012, 02:56

Re: Stuck Ingame

Post by laszmosis » 07 Jul 2012, 03:02

I've also encountered this problem. First 20-30 seconds, I can't move at all. But yeah, as you say, you can try to move, but you will be stuck to the same spot. Even with jumping, it will try to jump but you will be stuck to the ground. It comes unstuck after a certain amount of time then everything is ok for the rest of the round. Only happens at the start of each round for me. I've only played the "royal" (I think its called), FFA game mode. So havn't seen whether or not this happens in other game modes.

Edit: When I've been able to move
34, 55, 48. So seems pretty random

User avatar
Alinoa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 4644
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:55
Location: France, Paris
Contact:

Re: [B.0]Stuck Ingame

Post by Alinoa » 09 Jul 2012, 11:24

Please post your system specs / OS and your logs? By reading the beta rules, you get information about how posting reports ;)
Ubisoft Support
Your Player Page

More information about maniaplanet, support, contents, community activities: useful links

ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated server, Mediatracker, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...)

User avatar
n0tz
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Jul 2012, 18:55

Re: [B.0]Stuck Ingame

Post by n0tz » 09 Jul 2012, 19:06

Hi, i also have the same problem :(

It happens sometime randomly, at spawn, in fight..

Here is my configuration :
- Windows 7 64 bits
- AMD Phenom II X4 960T 3.30 GHz
- NVIDIA Corporation GF108 [GeForce GT 430]
- 8 gb ram

It's really annoying to play with this bug really.. if you have some setting to give me i would appreciate.

Thanks you :)
Last edited by n0tz on 15 Jul 2012, 21:05, edited 1 time in total.

coiL
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Jul 2012, 02:06

Re: [B.0]Stuck Ingame

Post by coiL » 10 Jul 2012, 02:12

Happened to me before, but since I use a new CPU cooler, doesn't happens anymore.

User avatar
n0tz
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Jul 2012, 18:55

Re: [B.0]Stuck Ingame

Post by n0tz » 10 Jul 2012, 02:33

If this can help, here is a video which explains the bug :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0XRtIaSnJMU

User avatar
n0tz
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Jul 2012, 18:55

Re: [B.0]Stuck Ingame

Post by n0tz » 10 Jul 2012, 15:37

coiL wrote:Happened to me before, but since I use a new CPU cooler, doesn't happens anymore.
I've check my cpu, there is no problem with temperature while i play.

User avatar
n0tz
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Jul 2012, 18:55

Re: [B.0]Stuck Ingame

Post by n0tz » 11 Jul 2012, 13:04

up up up

User avatar
Bara
Posts: 131
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:36
Location: Hildesheim
Contact:

Re: [B.0]Stuck Ingame

Post by Bara » 12 Jul 2012, 00:41

I also got this one today. I try to give as much info as possible:

1. That stuck thingy happened suddenly (the server was laggy, but I don't know whether it was like that, when it happened).
2. I was still able to shoot at things.
3. It also went on when I respawned.
4. Only way to stop it was a suicide (was melee mode).

My system specs:
OS:
Windows 2.6.1.7600 (Win 7 Ultimate 64)
CPU-Typ:
AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 635 Processor
CPU-Speed:
2,92 GHz
RAM:
12 GB
Graphic:
NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT
Graficmemory:
3,98 GB
Graficdriver:
nvd3dum.dll

User avatar
n0tz
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Jul 2012, 18:55

Re: [B.0]Stuck Ingame

Post by n0tz » 15 Jul 2012, 21:05

The problem still continue, its annoying to play with :(

Locked

Return to “Shootmania Storm Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests