Siege maptype with Checkpoint support

Talk about the map editor here

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
HubbleSM
Posts: 166
Joined: 18 Mar 2013, 19:38
Location: Germany
Contact:

Siege maptype with Checkpoint support

Post by HubbleSM » 07 Aug 2015, 23:53

Hey Guys,

I've build a Siege map with the SiegeV2Arena maptype which was also set as default in the siege titlepack.
The map is finished so far, but I can't assign checkpoints to gates. If I click in the "block properties" mode on the checkpoint block, it says "This anchor is not editable". So I can't use a checkpoint to capture a gate...(Thats how it is on most other siege maps).

I'm not sure if I did something wrong or if it's a bug. I've already tried to download the maptype from Github (this one) and replace it with the default one, but I still get the same message.

Is there a solution to fix this problem? or can a I get a working maptype from somewhere else?

Thanks for your help!
Last edited by HubbleSM on 17 Aug 2015, 01:21, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Admin: ManiaCalendar
Member: http://www.smurfen.net/

OS: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M

User avatar
trueWohoohi
Posts: 63
Joined: 02 Apr 2014, 22:14

Re: Siege Maptype malfunction?

Post by trueWohoohi » 08 Aug 2015, 10:23

Well, Nadeo changed Siege a lot with the MP3 update, they disabled the function to use CPs, instead they wanted us to use the gates. Using CPs is only possible with Hexeditors, I once heard an explenation, it isn't very convinient...
Maybe you can ask somebody who already built Siege maps with CPs instead of gates to do it for you (or explain it to you)

The fact that nearly all popular maps use still use CPs, should make Nadeo worry a bit, wether the SiegeV2 was a good or a bad change to the Siege gamemode...

User avatar
HubbleSM
Posts: 166
Joined: 18 Mar 2013, 19:38
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Siege Maptype malfunction?

Post by HubbleSM » 08 Aug 2015, 14:42

I asked a few people in the siege community and found a way to get it working.
You need a special script and need to modify the map with a hex-editor afterwards. This is really annoying.

It would be great if NADEO could give us a script where you can also use checkpoints to capture a gate. Nearly all official maps (paragon league) are using this system. Doing a lot of unnecessary steps is not what we want in the editor. I think it's also not in the interest of NADEO that we need to "hack" maps to make them working. A working script should be an easy solution.
Image

Admin: ManiaCalendar
Member: http://www.smurfen.net/

OS: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M

User avatar
steeffeen
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2472
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 16:22
Location: Germany

Re: Siege Maptype malfunction?

Post by steeffeen » 09 Aug 2015, 00:11

considering that the siege game mode script looks for landmarks with the tag "Goal"
can't a modified maptype script just change the "Checkpoint" tags to "Goal" and allow editing them just like goals? without the need to modify the map with a hex editor

or am i missing something? it's late after all :P
    Game Mode and Title Pack Creator, Developer, ShootMania-Player & more

    ManiaControl, FancyManiaLinks

    User avatar
    Guerro323
    Posts: 563
    Joined: 14 Jun 2014, 15:51

    Re: Siege Maptype malfunction?

    Post by Guerro323 » 09 Aug 2015, 17:09

    I did a small maptype ( based on Melee ).

    You need to rename Checkpoints, Gates, Spawns and Goals.

    Checkpoint to Gate [ 1 - 8 *];
    Gate [ 1 - 8 *];
    Goal [ Same order of the last SpawnDefense ];
    SpawnDefense [ 1 - 9 *];
    SpawnAttack;

    * max of Gates / Goals.

    Just download the maptype https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/016 ... Script.txt
    and put in "Scripts/MapTypes/ShootMania"

    EDIT: Build the map in Storm Station! Not Siege station!
    C'est Grandiose!
    Image

    User avatar
    trueWohoohi
    Posts: 63
    Joined: 02 Apr 2014, 22:14

    Re: Siege Maptype malfunction?

    Post by trueWohoohi » 09 Aug 2015, 17:12

    Nice :thumbsup:
    Are the maps that are built with this script compatible with normal Siege servers ?

    User avatar
    Guerro323
    Posts: 563
    Joined: 14 Jun 2014, 15:51

    Re: Siege Maptype malfunction?

    Post by Guerro323 » 09 Aug 2015, 17:19

    trueWohoohi wrote:Nice :thumbsup:
    Are the maps that are built with this script compatible with normal Siege servers ?
    Yup!
    C'est Grandiose!
    Image

    User avatar
    HubbleSM
    Posts: 166
    Joined: 18 Mar 2013, 19:38
    Location: Germany
    Contact:

    Re: Siege Maptype malfunction?

    Post by HubbleSM » 09 Aug 2015, 17:26

    Thanks Guerro! I already tested it and it worked :thumbsup: But still sad that it's not possible with the official maptype
    Image

    Admin: ManiaCalendar
    Member: http://www.smurfen.net/

    OS: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
    RAM: 16GB DDR3
    GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M

    User avatar
    HubbleSM
    Posts: 166
    Joined: 18 Mar 2013, 19:38
    Location: Germany
    Contact:

    Siege maptype with Checkpoint support

    Post by HubbleSM » 17 Aug 2015, 01:20

    I got a new version of the maptype which is the same as the official one, but it supports checkpoints as gates.

    Remember: You have to build the map in the Storm Title

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/dbtl1j22wgvj6 ... t.txt?dl=0
    Image

    Admin: ManiaCalendar
    Member: http://www.smurfen.net/

    OS: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
    RAM: 16GB DDR3
    GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M

    Post Reply

    Return to “Map Editor”

    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest