Elite map creation

Talk about the map editor here

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
Terrack83
Posts: 6
Joined: 03 Jul 2015, 10:02

Elite map creation

Post by Terrack83 » 30 Jun 2019, 11:57

Yo all, i tried to create a new map of elite but now i can't to do it. I explain what i did:

- Placed 2 spawns, 1 attack 1 defense;
- 3 poles (A, B, C) for each spawn.

Was not possible to validate, so i tried to place checkpoint too but the same problem, impossible validate the map... I was in elite title...

What need to do now for create a map???

Thanks so much friends ;)

User avatar
riolu
Posts: 1342
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:39
Location: Germany

Re: Elite map creation

Post by riolu » 30 Jun 2019, 13:14

Don't you only need 1 pole for an Elite map?

User avatar
Soprah
Posts: 833
Joined: 11 Sep 2011, 16:07
Location: Germany

Re: Elite map creation

Post by Soprah » 30 Jun 2019, 21:01

I assume you are a beginner of map editing.

Every beginner does the same mistake: Forggeting to declare the poles/spawns.

How to do it:
When you are in the SM map editor, you can see a bar on the top left corner with the text "Shootmania/EliteArena". Right next to the text, there is an icon which looks like a tool. It turns blue when you hover over it. Click on it. Now you can declare a pole with the attribute "Goal A", "Goal B" etc. If you don't do this, every pole will have the same attribute called "Goal A" and every spawn will have the same attribute called "SpawnAttack". You have to do the same with the spawn.

In the early stages of Elite, there used to be 3 poles. But as time passed, the community began to favor the version of having only 1 pole. So if you want to create an Elite map which represents the standards of a today's Elite map, then place 1 pole and 2 spawns. And don't forget to declare the spawns :)
Then you have a validated map :thumbsup:

I hope I could help you.

Greetings,
Soprah

Post Reply

Return to “Map Editor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest