To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Talk about the online play and eSport / team

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Alinoa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 4136
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:55
Location: France, Paris
Contact:

To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Post by Alinoa » 30 Aug 2012, 10:59

Please find below tutorials to help you for setting up ShootMania dedicated servers:
Mania wiki: http://wiki.maniaplanet.com/en/Dedicated_servers
another tutorial: http://www.gamers.org/sm/quickstart.html
MPAseco website (PHP): http://www.mpaseco.org/
ManiaLive website (PHP 5.3): http://code.google.com/p/manialive/, forum: http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewforum.php?f=46
MLEPP (plugins for ManiaLive) website: https://github.com/MLEPP/shootmania
DedicatedManager topic (PHP 5.3): http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... 61&t=12098
SMAdminTools (Mono C#) topic: http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... 61&t=12115
FoxControl (PHP) website: http://www.fox-control.de/
FAST 4.0 (PHP, TM² only) topic: http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic.php?f=261&t=4825
Ubisoft Support
Your Player Page

More information about maniaplanet, support, contents, community activities: useful links

ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated server, Mediatracker, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...)

BlackEddy
Posts: 50
Joined: 01 Sep 2012, 10:56
Location: Latvia (Lettonie,Lettland)

Re: To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Post by BlackEddy » 02 Sep 2012, 08:41

Hello. I have done everything as said in this tutorial: http://www.gamers.org/sm/quickstart.html
And after i start server there is an error. IT says everything ok, but when i ask friend to check in servers list, he told there are no servers in latvia zone.
look at the screen:
Image

Don't know which mistake i've done. Help please :gotcha:

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Post by Omnixor » 02 Sep 2012, 11:34

show dedicated.cfg.
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

User avatar
robs3n
Posts: 9
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 13:28
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Post by robs3n » 09 Sep 2012, 16:08

I was trying to set up an Elite Exp Server. My Elite Servers are running fine, but when i try to change it into Exp, i fail.
i was trying something like
<title>SMStormEliteExp@nadeolabs</title> but i don't know the exact commands. Do you guys, have any idea?

Regards,
rob

User avatar
The_Big_Boo
Posts: 1041
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 15:46

Re: To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Post by The_Big_Boo » 09 Sep 2012, 16:11

Try with SMStormEliteExperimental@nadeolabs ;)
OS: Win 7 Pro x64
RAM: 2x4GB Corsair @ 1600MHz
CPU: Intel i5 760 @ 3.6GHz
Mobo: Asus P7P55D-E
GPU: NVidia GTX 760 2GB
HDD: WD Black 1TB
Sound: VIA VT1828S (onboard)
Peripherals: Razer DeathAdder - Razer DeathStalker - Logitech F310

User avatar
robs3n
Posts: 9
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 13:28
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Post by robs3n » 09 Sep 2012, 16:55

Thx for the info. Do you also know what i have to put elsewhere? for example in the matchsettings? i tried
<script_name>ShootMania\EliteExperimental.Script.txt</script_name> but it doesn't seem to work.

regards,
rob

User avatar
farfa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 599
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 16:15
Location: In front of your hood with one lap late

Re: To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Post by farfa » 09 Sep 2012, 17:25

The script name is not necessary
Also known as: satanasdiabolo

User avatar
kadaz
Posts: 371
Joined: 10 Sep 2011, 23:34
Location: British Columbia
Contact:

Re: To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Post by kadaz » 06 Mar 2013, 00:35

farfa wrote:The script name is not necessary
Why is this seem so difficult, I don't even see a royal script in the game modes.

So what to choose, no descriptions available in-game?? I can't even validate the map?

Besides, wouldn't it just be nice to have one program, listed here, that covers this all.

With one exe, that starts up a server, and you can edit the fields of what you like custom.
export/import script and it works. How many pages of references that I have to search
through, thats like half of a day of figuring it out? I wont touch this until its way simpler.
US: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smrock@SMStorm Not in Service
EU: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smpage@SMStorm Out of Order

User avatar
kadaz
Posts: 371
Joined: 10 Sep 2011, 23:34
Location: British Columbia
Contact:

Re: To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Post by kadaz » 06 Mar 2013, 01:02

Another thing, I built a really cool map, you know how I like to custom edit, I get the job done, and this map
it even has a double pole knockout, yet now I can't even move after I select a script? No way to can't validate?

Even looking at the in-game dedication server, where can I add test bots in the validation so I can play?

:( Should this not be all built in-game?

Oh man, what a work-around to just get one setup, how many more to get others? I got to look everywhere for an answer for that to that to that, and eventually perhaps get lost and start all over again. FRUSTRATING. Can I even jump in-game underground if a script permits it, or perhaps there's a need to change gravity field, that normal???

How do I know what lil perks of tweak scripting did someone try implement to goad their stints? Just like watching a emotional flick then pity the wrong time, some mayfuck wants in the room to spill his beans about the latest frills of the pills. Oh damn shit, I didn't see that one coming or even knew that one existed, they sure did cover their ass there, Can you smell it in the room?

Hundreds of thousands of scripts later of more junk, comon, keep it simple.

Just letting off a little steam here, so not to take it personal, yet only if it applies.
Last edited by kadaz on 06 Mar 2013, 04:49, edited 5 times in total.
US: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smrock@SMStorm Not in Service
EU: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smpage@SMStorm Out of Order

User avatar
kadaz
Posts: 371
Joined: 10 Sep 2011, 23:34
Location: British Columbia
Contact:

Re: To set up a ShootMania dedicated server

Post by kadaz » 06 Mar 2013, 01:03

:thumbsup: This is the first-time I am able to BUILD a map for a first person experience, WAY TO GO!

Look, maybe Iam wrong about the scripting idea, yet I know that validating a map should be one of the simplest things to do and to add in bots. So don't get me wrong here, just be careful. It be all fun and awhile, till someone gets hacked and new ways to cheat are implemented. So is to why to avoid the huge big mess in the first place, make it all editable fields in a in-game server page, keep the filter on, and restrict freebasing, or you get the next grow-worm eating up your space, because it was thought, it was "the next thing in" or oh cool, "I just wanted to see what it would do".

For the how many other excuses is there made to make it tolerable because your powerless to resist it, so you just go with the flow, or because the offer exceeds, then we all our poles are capped out and we're speaking gibberish, ie baby talk.

In Freelancer, there is a saying that goes with Zoners. If you see someone keep running into a planet..
whats wrong here. Its not a bowl there, to lick it clean. Have a hint & take some time to figure it out.
US: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smrock@SMStorm Not in Service
EU: Meltdown Combat Server: maniaplanet://#join=smpage@SMStorm Out of Order

Post Reply

Return to “Multiplayer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests