[SMART] Dynamic Pointlimit 1.1

Moderators: vni, NADEO

Post Reply
User avatar
Trabant74
Posts: 99
Joined: 16 Aug 2011, 22:59

[SMART] Dynamic Pointlimit 1.1

Post by Trabant74 » 12 Oct 2012, 21:43

Question: is it possible to change the pointlimit immediately when a new player enters the server? So no waiting for next round. I checked the xml, but there is no trigger. Because I dont want to mess with the php, maby you can tell if it is possible to do it and add it to the next update :)
OS:Windows 7
CPU:Intel Core i5 4670 3.4 GHz
RAM:Corsair Vengeance 1600-8GB
GPU:MSI GeForce GTX 760 2GB
Motherboard:MSI Z87-G45 s1150
HDD(s):SSD Samsung 120
Sound:Sound Blaster SBX
Monitor:Asus VS248H
Peripherals:Razer DeathAdder (m), Logitech K200 (k)

User avatar
vni
Posts: 221
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 09:56

Re: [SMART] Dynamic Pointlimit 1.1

Post by vni » 13 Oct 2012, 09:28

Is on the list for the next release.

But: We did it on purpose because changing the Game-Rules during a running map is not soo nice. Anyway, I'll add a switch soon.
SMART - The smarter Servertool for Shootmania
Download SMART at http://smarttool.org
Changelog: here
Frequently Asked Questions: here

IRC: #smart @ QuakeNet (WebChat)

User avatar
killer606
Posts: 459
Joined: 19 Jul 2011, 09:15
Contact:

Re: [SMART] Dynamic Pointlimit 1.1

Post by killer606 » 07 Jan 2013, 17:50

Hey,

on my Royal server (Royal Mode not in storm) the dynamic pointlimit dont works. Is the title why or is there any known bug?
(Dedicated and smart run the latest version)

User avatar
askuri
Posts: 281
Joined: 18 Oct 2011, 15:01
Location: Germany

Re: [SMART] Dynamic Pointlimit 1.1

Post by askuri » 08 Jan 2013, 07:22

Depending on the not beta2 compatible scripts i think. Bur it would be helpful to post a log ;)
ManiaCDN.net: the new free hoster for your custom content

Specs: i5 6600K; MSI Z170A Gaming Pro; 2x8GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz; Intel HD Graphics 530; Windows 10 Home 64 Bit

User avatar
insomnia-yamyam
Posts: 324
Joined: 05 Sep 2011, 04:59
Contact:

Re: [SMART] Dynamic Pointlimit 1.1

Post by insomnia-yamyam » 08 Jan 2013, 14:16

I think he is talking about Royal Exp Mode and Dynamic Pointlimit won't work there as the current smart scripts don't support this mode yet.
GermanINSOMNIAClan!
Multigaming Fun-Clan since 1998!
» www.I-N-S-O-M-N-I-A.de «

Visit our TM2 and SM Clanserver or download the INSOMNIA TM2-Trackpack or SM-Mappack !
You also find us at both Mania-Exchanges - search "German INSOMNIA Clan"

User avatar
killer606
Posts: 459
Joined: 19 Jul 2011, 09:15
Contact:

Re: [SMART] Dynamic Pointlimit 1.1

Post by killer606 » 08 Jan 2013, 14:28

No i dont talk about EXP (there it isnt working too ;-)) I talk about the Royal (Not the Royal which is included at Storm) the own title Royal.
Logs I can send, but they are normal, no error and nothing with the pointlimit. Everything is loading successfully.

User avatar
insomnia-yamyam
Posts: 324
Joined: 05 Sep 2011, 04:59
Contact:

Re: [SMART] Dynamic Pointlimit 1.1

Post by insomnia-yamyam » 08 Jan 2013, 17:53

killer606 wrote:No i dont talk about EXP (there it isnt working too ;-)) I talk about the Royal (Not the Royal which is included at Storm) the own title Royal.
Oh ok i thought you are talking about the Exp Royal.
I am not playing Shootmania since the beta2 disaster, so i thought there are just 2 royal modes, the ROYAL (as in beta 1) and ROYAL exp (which came with beta2). But as you said it seems there are 3 royal modes now ?!

Im confused ... anyway, the SMART scripts (and/or some plugins) mostly are not compatible with the (new) beta 2 modes.
GermanINSOMNIAClan!
Multigaming Fun-Clan since 1998!
» www.I-N-S-O-M-N-I-A.de «

Visit our TM2 and SM Clanserver or download the INSOMNIA TM2-Trackpack or SM-Mappack !
You also find us at both Mania-Exchanges - search "German INSOMNIA Clan"

User avatar
killer606
Posts: 459
Joined: 19 Jul 2011, 09:15
Contact:

Re: [SMART] Dynamic Pointlimit 1.1

Post by killer606 » 08 Jan 2013, 18:48

Yes its a bit strange. There is an own title named Royal (its ffa), then the normal Royal in Storm (both are exactly the same) and Royal EXP which is an different type.
Do you know when it will be updated? Because it would be a nice feature for us :)

User avatar
killer606
Posts: 459
Joined: 19 Jul 2011, 09:15
Contact:

Re: [SMART] Dynamic Pointlimit 1.1

Post by killer606 » 24 Jan 2013, 17:45

Hi,

now the beta2.1 is out and I just wanted to know when you will update the dynpointlimit, because it unfortenately dont work :(
And maybe the planetsawarding plugin too, because it does also not work.

regards

Post Reply

Return to “SMART Servercontroller”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests