*SOLVED* Autoupdate doesn't work

Moderators: vni, NADEO

ReCoNtY
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Aug 2012, 11:13

*SOLVED* Autoupdate doesn't work

Post by ReCoNtY » 23 Oct 2012, 12:45

Hi,

first of all I want to thank you for your great work ;).

The auto update via "/admin updatecore" and "/admin updateall" not work. It acts as if it would install, but it is still the old version.

CHMOD is set to 777 so the directories and Files are writable (Linux Server).

Can you help me?

User avatar
vni
Posts: 221
Joined: 02 Oct 2011, 09:56

Re: Autoupdate doesn't work

Post by vni » 23 Oct 2012, 13:00

Hi,

which Core-Version and which version of the PluginInstaller do you use (see logfiles)?

It could be helpful if you post the logs after starting the update via the ingame command.

Cheers,
vni
SMART - The smarter Servertool for Shootmania
Download SMART at http://smarttool.org
Changelog: here
Frequently Asked Questions: here

IRC: #smart @ QuakeNet (WebChat)

User avatar
askuri
Posts: 284
Joined: 18 Oct 2011, 15:01
Location: Germany

Re: Autoupdate doesn't work

Post by askuri » 23 Oct 2012, 14:11

Did you rebooted smart?
Did a window popped-up which recommends you to reboot smart?
ManiaCDN.net: the new free hoster for your custom content

Specs: i5 6600K; MSI Z170A Gaming Pro; 2x8GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz; Intel HD Graphics 530; Linux Mint & Windows 10 Home

User avatar
-Grar77-
Posts: 18
Joined: 22 Oct 2012, 08:59

Re: Autoupdate doesn't work

Post by -Grar77- » 23 Oct 2012, 14:11

I have the same problem :)

User avatar
askuri
Posts: 284
Joined: 18 Oct 2011, 15:01
Location: Germany

Re: Autoupdate doesn't work

Post by askuri » 23 Oct 2012, 14:13

vni wrote:Hi,

which Core-Version and which version of the PluginInstaller do you use (see logfiles)?

It could be helpful if you post the logs after starting the update via the ingame command.

Cheers,
vni
askuri wrote:Did you rebooted smart?
Did a window popped-up which recommends you to reboot smart?
...
ManiaCDN.net: the new free hoster for your custom content

Specs: i5 6600K; MSI Z170A Gaming Pro; 2x8GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz; Intel HD Graphics 530; Linux Mint & Windows 10 Home

User avatar
-Grar77-
Posts: 18
Joined: 22 Oct 2012, 08:59

Re: Autoupdate doesn't work

Post by -Grar77- » 23 Oct 2012, 14:23

no, nothing happens when I write "/ admin updateAll" and nothing happens either when I click on "admin menu", no reboot request SMART

ReCoNtY
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Aug 2012, 11:13

Re: Autoupdate doesn't work

Post by ReCoNtY » 23 Oct 2012, 14:41

Core 0.4.9

Plugininstaller 2.1

after typing /admin updatecore the Server sais that the Core was updated to 0.5.0 and SMART needs a reboot.

After rebooting SMART it says that a new version is available and it is still at 0.4.9.

After the update and also after the SMART-reboot there are no new entries in the logfile


This problem also exists since earlier versions. So far I've always updated manually...

User avatar
askuri
Posts: 284
Joined: 18 Oct 2011, 15:01
Location: Germany

Re: Autoupdate doesn't work

Post by askuri » 23 Oct 2012, 17:21

Sure you've set not only the folder to chmod 777?
ManiaCDN.net: the new free hoster for your custom content

Specs: i5 6600K; MSI Z170A Gaming Pro; 2x8GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz; Intel HD Graphics 530; Linux Mint & Windows 10 Home

User avatar
-Grar77-
Posts: 18
Joined: 22 Oct 2012, 08:59

Re: Autoupdate doesn't work

Post by -Grar77- » 23 Oct 2012, 17:46

I installed the updates manually, I raise my server and smart and now it works :) thank you

ReCoNtY
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Aug 2012, 11:13

Re: Autoupdate doesn't work

Post by ReCoNtY » 24 Oct 2012, 09:17

chmod 777 is set to all files and folders in SMART-Directory.

I've got no Idea... :(

Post Reply

Return to “SMART Servercontroller”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest