ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Discuss the Dedicated Server Tools developed by Nadeo Live such as ManiaLive, Trust Circles, Dedicated Manager, Competition Manager and Lobbies

Moderator: NADEO

Post Reply
User avatar
steppie
Translator
Translator
Posts: 103
Joined: 25 Apr 2011, 21:55
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Post by steppie » 13 Feb 2012, 16:43

Okay so now I have to select maps, but list is empty?

Sry for all this trouble :(

Update:

Now I can select maps, but get a "Internal error" when trying to start server
Image
.Image
.Image

User avatar
m4rcel
Posts: 653
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:12
Contact:

Re: ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Post by m4rcel » 13 Feb 2012, 17:14

steppie wrote:Sry for all this trouble :(
At least there is somebody testing this whole thing and helping Nadeo in finding all these little issues ;)
ImageImage
Image

User avatar
farfa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 599
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 16:15
Location: In front of your hood with one lap late

Re: ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Post by farfa » 13 Feb 2012, 17:17

For the internal error you should have an entry in your log file.
Have you entered the correct path to the dedicated server in your config file ?

And thanks for all, those small problems, it will help me for the next release and documentation :thx:
Also known as: satanasdiabolo

User avatar
steppie
Translator
Translator
Posts: 103
Joined: 25 Apr 2011, 21:55
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Post by steppie » 13 Feb 2012, 17:29

We are still not done!

Now I got my m8 to rent a server, when he select 1 hour, the script think it's 1 day + 1 hour! (tried with 0 on days also)
We ignored this issue and launched the server. Server started up, but we can't connect or find it online!
If I start server whitout manialive I can access the server.

Next issue is, if I my server restart, the server goes to "waiting" again, even when the rent period is still active!
Image
.Image
.Image

User avatar
farfa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 599
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 16:15
Location: In front of your hood with one lap late

Re: ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Post by farfa » 14 Feb 2012, 11:48

Hmm, that's weird.
I place an order on my local ManiaHost, and the duration is correct.

I also have no error when I restart my server with ManiaLive. Are you sure you have restart ManiaLive with your server ?

Can you also give me the duration value in the database for your order ?

About the plugin, it's a test value I forget to change. The corrected plugin is on the SVN, you can download it here
Also known as: satanasdiabolo

User avatar
steppie
Translator
Translator
Posts: 103
Joined: 25 Apr 2011, 21:55
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Post by steppie » 14 Feb 2012, 12:09

farfa wrote: I also have no error when I restart my server with ManiaLive. Are you sure you have restart ManiaLive with your server ?
Well there is no error! But the server goes to "Ready, Waiting for commands" that's result in a Rent button on manialink, And a server you cant access.
For me it seems like it doesn't look in the DB for renters and just stop server and waiting for en new rent to be made.
farfa wrote: Can you also give me the duration value in the database for your order ?
The duration says: 25
Image
.Image
.Image

User avatar
farfa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 599
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 16:15
Location: In front of your hood with one lap late

Re: ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Post by farfa » 14 Feb 2012, 12:12

steppie wrote:
farfa wrote: I also have no error when I restart my server with ManiaLive. Are you sure you have restart ManiaLive with your server ?
Well there is no error! But the server goes to "Ready, Waiting for commands" that's result in a Rent button on manialink, And a server you cant access.
For me it seems like it doesn't look in the DB for renters and just stop server and waiting for en new rent to be made.
Have you configured the ManiaHost plugin as indicated in the README file ?
Also known as: satanasdiabolo

User avatar
steppie
Translator
Translator
Posts: 103
Joined: 25 Apr 2011, 21:55
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Post by steppie » 14 Feb 2012, 12:17

I have configured the app.ini in maniahost with all details.

And I'm not getting any error from that, if that what you're referring to?
Image
.Image
.Image

User avatar
farfa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 599
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 16:15
Location: In front of your hood with one lap late

Re: ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Post by farfa » 14 Feb 2012, 12:33

The ManiaHost plugin is configured in the config.ini in ManiaLive folders. You have to setup the database configuration for the plugin in this particular file and not in the app.ini
Also known as: satanasdiabolo

User avatar
steppie
Translator
Translator
Posts: 103
Joined: 25 Apr 2011, 21:55
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: ManiaHost 1.0 beta

Post by steppie » 14 Feb 2012, 12:40

Dohh!! of course, forgot to edit manager config after I re-installed. :teub:

Update for now:

Manialive without plugin: OK
Manialive with maniahost plugin: OK
Manialink have rent button: OK
Rent a server: OK
Server online: OK
Server restart OK
Use of standard plugin: :!: Error

Getting better and better :thumbsup:
Image
.Image
.Image

Post Reply

Return to “Dedicated Server Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest