quad image doesn't load

Talk about ManiaLink development in this forum

Moderator: NADEO

Post Reply
User avatar
NJin
Posts: 703
Joined: 26 May 2012, 20:16
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

quad image doesn't load

Post by NJin » 03 Dec 2017, 21:44

Hello is this a bug or why the image doesn't load for the quad with -90 at X position?
I set the TachoBG quad and saved it before the maniaplanet 4 update and the TachoRPM quad was set after the maniaplanet 4 update

Image
Computer engineering student
German Moderator || TM Turbo Moderator
n-jin.eu || Facebook || Twitter || Discord: N-Jin#2809 || PC Specs: i7-8700K @4,7GHz - GTX 1080 - 16GB DDR4

Image

User avatar
Qlex
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 239
Joined: 03 Jun 2012, 13:17

Re: quad image doesn't load

Post by Qlex » 05 Dec 2017, 10:28

Hi,

Can you show the image that is normally supposed to show? Also, in which context did you launch the interface designer?

In some cases, you can always go to the quad properties and change the image there, you'll be sure to know if your image is in the folders or not. If that is what you did then I'd like to have the example images and ML please :)

User avatar
NJin
Posts: 703
Joined: 26 May 2012, 20:16
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: quad image doesn't load

Post by NJin » 05 Dec 2017, 21:53

Qlex wrote:
05 Dec 2017, 10:28
Hi,

Can you show the image that is normally supposed to show? Also, in which context did you launch the interface designer?
quad shows only, if i won't open any title before. i tested it through manialink browser and it works but not if i already loaded a title like TMStadium etc.
Qlex wrote:
05 Dec 2017, 10:28
In some cases, you can always go to the quad properties and change the image there, you'll be sure to know if your image is in the folders or not. If that is what you did then I'd like to have the example images and ML please :)
its the same image just with another name on it
Computer engineering student
German Moderator || TM Turbo Moderator
n-jin.eu || Facebook || Twitter || Discord: N-Jin#2809 || PC Specs: i7-8700K @4,7GHz - GTX 1080 - 16GB DDR4

Image

User avatar
Qlex
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 239
Joined: 03 Jun 2012, 13:17

Re: quad image doesn't load

Post by Qlex » 06 Dec 2017, 09:56

Ok. Is that image in the same folder as the other image that shows? It's not in a title pack, both are in a folder like "Documents/Maniaplanet/Media/Manialinks/CustomSpeedometer/" ?

User avatar
NJin
Posts: 703
Joined: 26 May 2012, 20:16
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: quad image doesn't load

Post by NJin » 07 Dec 2017, 16:50

Qlex wrote:
06 Dec 2017, 09:56
Ok. Is that image in the same folder as the other image that shows? It's not in a title pack, both are in a folder like "Documents/Maniaplanet/Media/Manialinks/CustomSpeedometer/" ?
y it is
Computer engineering student
German Moderator || TM Turbo Moderator
n-jin.eu || Facebook || Twitter || Discord: N-Jin#2809 || PC Specs: i7-8700K @4,7GHz - GTX 1080 - 16GB DDR4

Image

User avatar
Qlex
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 239
Joined: 03 Jun 2012, 13:17

Re: quad image doesn't load

Post by Qlex » 07 Dec 2017, 17:24

I see. I cannot reproduce the bug. Could you give me the files and script via PM? Thanks in advance.

Post Reply

Return to “ManiaLink”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests