(Outdated) MpEditorUnlimiter

Moderators: Xymph, NADEO

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 18 Aug 2013, 19:21

wraith wrote:just post you and your tool link into my facebook clan

thx phil :)
Cool thanks for the support :thumbsup:
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

sjaakpronk2
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Dec 2012, 02:26

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by sjaakpronk2 » 18 Aug 2013, 23:33

:thumbsup: 1st of all thnx a lot!!! :thumbsup:

BUG: :shock:

Valley blocks 1.5.x cant be placed. Error says cant change ground/surface.

Good luck with this excellent development :1010

Oh well.
I tried the same in a new map. This time no problem. So ....
May be something for laters.

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2272
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by Demented » 19 Aug 2013, 14:08

I've tried it a few times and a few ways but am unable to get it to work.
I've tried it in Valley. Also tried it in Canyon.
Not online.
Game Installed to "D:" drive rather than "C:".
MpEditorUnlimiter.exe is in maniaplanet directory.
~~~~
Launched MpEditorUnlimiter.exe and it ran and loaded the game. Didn't work though.
Launched the game, alt+tab'ed and ran MpEditorUnlimiter.exe, went back to the game. Didn't work.
Any suggestions? Is it online only?
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 19 Aug 2013, 14:23

Demented wrote:I've tried it a few times and a few ways but am unable to get it to work.
I've tried it in Valley. Also tried it in Canyon.
Not online.
Game Installed to "D:" drive rather than "C:".
MpEditorUnlimiter.exe is in maniaplanet directory.
~~~~
Launched MpEditorUnlimiter.exe and it ran and loaded the game. Didn't work though.
Launched the game, alt+tab'ed and ran MpEditorUnlimiter.exe, went back to the game. Didn't work.
Any suggestions? Is it online only?
Is there any error message ?
If not, try to run it with administrative rights.
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2272
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by Demented » 19 Aug 2013, 15:12

Thanks for your quick response.
I don't get any error messages.
It seem to run fine. (It starts the game fine even)
I am running it under administrative rights.
I have all current MP updates.
I am running under widows XP-Pro still though. Maybe that's the problem.
It's not a big deal to me. I tend to use blockmixing on rare occasions anyway when it really makes a difference on a track layout and polygons don't overlap like placing curved blocks next to eachother such as:
ImageImageImage

It is odd though that it seems to work fine for everyone else. Sound like you've done a great job. :thumbsup:
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 19 Aug 2013, 15:22

Haha, thanks Demented :D


For blocks that can't be overlapped, I know about these. It's all the blocks that have a clip that aren't working for overlapping.
I could disable the clip so that they can overlap each other, but there would be no more clip when using my program :?

I don't know how to allow overlapping of blocks with clip since I looked at how arc_ did and it's too hard for me to do :(
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

BK-ZD50
Posts: 265
Joined: 25 Nov 2011, 18:55
Location: 29646 Bispingen

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by BK-ZD50 » 19 Aug 2013, 19:52

WOW cool tool :D
but many bugs ;(
i think it will be better than TM²Unlimiter
and better then we don't have bugs
(can you remake the valou-buttons too?)

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 19 Aug 2013, 20:18

BK-ZD50 wrote:WOW cool tool :D
but many bugs ;(
i think it will be better than TM²Unlimiter
and better then we don't have bugs
(can you remake the valou-buttons too?)
No, it won't be better than Tm2Unlimiter and there will be some bug too.
And for the valou-buttons, it's too hard to add this (at least, for me).
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

XCaliber
Posts: 177
Joined: 18 Oct 2011, 17:45

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by XCaliber » 19 Aug 2013, 21:31

phil13hebert wrote:Haha, thanks Demented :D


For blocks that can't be overlapped, I know about these. It's all the blocks that have a clip that aren't working for overlapping.
I could disable the clip so that they can overlap each other, but there would be no more clip when using my program :?

I don't know how to allow overlapping of blocks with clip since I looked at how arc_ did and it's too hard for me to do :(

Well Phil,

How about making a beta version that disables the clips. (Example: "MpEditorUnlimiter no clips 1.0") At the very least we could try it to see if its more trouble than its worth.

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 19 Aug 2013, 22:47

XCaliber wrote: Well Phil,

How about making a beta version that disables the clips. (Example: "MpEditorUnlimiter no clips 1.0") At the very least we could try it to see if its more trouble than its worth.
When I will have time, I would like to add a key to enable/disable clips :D
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

Post Reply

Return to “General Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest