(Outdated) MpEditorUnlimiter

Moderators: Xymph, NADEO

Post Reply
XCaliber
Posts: 177
Joined: 18 Oct 2011, 17:45

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by XCaliber » 19 Aug 2013, 23:32

Sounds Terrific !! :thumbsup:

Thanks again for your efforts!!

I can now work on older projects that were started when arc's program was working. :yes:

One thing to add...

I have been working in Tm2 Canyon with this program and found that when I delete a block, I have to save, close then re-open the map in order to delete another block that is in the same place. (3 blocks occupying the same Tile). Is there a way to do this so it does not require a save,close, and open again procedure? Some type of refresh button maybe??

Thanks again!!

I love it so far.

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 20 Aug 2013, 01:14

XCaliber wrote:I have been working in Tm2 Canyon with this program and found that when I delete a block, I have to save, close then re-open the map in order to delete another block that is in the same place. (3 blocks occupying the same Tile). Is there a way to do this so it does not require a save,close, and open again procedure? Some type of refresh button maybe??
I don't know how to fix this problem for the moment :?
You can use the undo button too if you don't want to exit the map :thumbsup:

Edit : v0.4 - Added key ('B') to enable/disable blocks clips
You will now be able to place a block with a clip near another block. Example :
Image
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

User avatar
Skeleton
Posts: 592
Joined: 23 Jun 2010, 19:42

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by Skeleton » 20 Aug 2013, 08:32

First I would like to say great work phil13hebert.
I want to ask one question, is there a way you could add an on off button for the editor?
When mixing blocks in Shootmania some blocks that should go together wont while the editor is enabled.

Blocks 4-1-1 and 4-2-4 without editor

Image

Blocks 4-1-1 and 4-2-4 with editor

Image

Skele

XCaliber
Posts: 177
Joined: 18 Oct 2011, 17:45

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by XCaliber » 20 Aug 2013, 13:56

Version .4

Wonderful !

So It looks to me like the Command Window stays open and we can now switch easily and quickly between our choice (clips or no clips) just by pressing the letter 'B" in the command window or while the command window is open and we are focused on it.

This works out pretty good for me. I use (Windows Key + Tab) to switch between the game window and the command window.

Thanks Phil !! :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

diablo182
Posts: 44
Joined: 13 Oct 2012, 11:24

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by diablo182 » 20 Aug 2013, 14:32

Works! thanks..

Also, phil? having a bit of a problem on my end, atleast i suspect its my end. Trying to get the error code back so i can give it but its only when it crashes at start is when i can get it so may take a while.. I think since I have satellite, after a few hours, the connection to the update server times out and needs to regain connection to it witch leads to a crash. Pings will go anywhere from say 600 to 2000-3000ms so yeah.

I don't expect the crashing to go away but i'm just putting this out there for all satellite users and high latency users.

Have a good day,
Dia

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2279
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by Demented » 20 Aug 2013, 14:50

Very Nice Work Phil...
You have taken on a big project and are now the chosen one. :clap:
In all seriousness though, it is very nice of you to do this and reply to peoples questions and request.
Nadeo has shown an interest in possibly releasing their own "Unlimiter" sometime in the future. They do have concerns though about doing it correctly and not just letting anything be possible.
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

diablo182
Posts: 44
Joined: 13 Oct 2012, 11:24

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by diablo182 » 20 Aug 2013, 14:52

diablo182 wrote:Works! thanks..

Also, phil? having a bit of a problem on my end, atleast i suspect its my end. Trying to get the error code back so i can give it but its only when it crashes at start is when i can get it so may take a while.. I think since I have satellite, after a few hours, the connection to the update server times out and needs to regain connection to it witch leads to a crash. Pings will go anywhere from say 600 to 2000-3000ms so yeah.

I don't expect the crashing to go away but i'm just putting this out there for all satellite users and high latency users.

Have a good day,
Dia
Got it!
Updater crash log wrote:Description:
Stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: updater.exe
Problem Signature 02: 1.0.0.0
Problem Signature 03: 520e3ebb
Problem Signature 04: System
Problem Signature 05: 2.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 4a275e12
Problem Signature 07: 22c6
Problem Signature 08: c4
Problem Signature 09: System.Net.WebException
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid= ... cid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
https://www.dropbox.com/s/apuvvm2vv1g6o ... 0crash.PNG

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 20 Aug 2013, 15:04

Skeleton wrote:First I would like to say great work phil13hebert.
I want to ask one question, is there a way you could add an on off button for the editor?
When mixing blocks in Shootmania some blocks that should go together wont while the editor is enabled.
Yeah I could add this in the next update (Tell me a key that I could put :P )
XCaliber wrote:So It looks to me like the Command Window stays open and we can now switch easily and quickly between our choice (clips or no clips) just by pressing the letter 'B" in the command window or while the command window is open and we are focused on it.
Btw, you can also press 'B' when game has focus ;)

@diablo182 : If you don't mind to download updates by yourself, just delete the updater from your computer and always keep MpEditorUnlimiter.exe only :)
(I don't know why it crash tough :? )

Edit : @diablo182 -> Try to redownload my program and tell me if it's crashing now ;)
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

User avatar
Skeleton
Posts: 592
Joined: 23 Jun 2010, 19:42

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by Skeleton » 20 Aug 2013, 15:17

phil13hebert wrote:
Skeleton wrote:First I would like to say great work phil13hebert.
I want to ask one question, is there a way you could add an on off button for the editor?
When mixing blocks in Shootmania some blocks that should go together wont while the editor is enabled.
Yeah I could add this in the next update (Tell me a key that I could put :P )
Maybe O for On and Off? Don't think O is used in the editor for anything. Only know it's used ingame for turning other players On and Off.

Skele

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 20 Aug 2013, 15:24

Skeleton wrote:
phil13hebert wrote:
Skeleton wrote:First I would like to say great work phil13hebert.
I want to ask one question, is there a way you could add an on off button for the editor?
When mixing blocks in Shootmania some blocks that should go together wont while the editor is enabled.
Yeah I could add this in the next update (Tell me a key that I could put :P )
Maybe O for On and Off? Don't think O is used in the editor for anything. Only know it's used ingame for turning other players On and Off.

Skele
It's used in the editor to access the offzone blocks

Edit : Added key ('L') to enable/disable overlap as requested by Skeleton ;)
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

Post Reply

Return to “General Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest