[Pending]DOF not working

Moderators: w1lla, NADEO

User avatar
rzn
Posts: 93
Joined: 12 Feb 2013, 10:34

[Pending]DOF not working

Post by rzn » 16 Sep 2013, 21:52

I have AA in render settings in replay, and in game options, it works just fine in editor then I render to avi, and there's no DOF!

I'm not the only one with this problem, anyone?
My YouTube

Video editor at COREPLAY.Tt

User avatar
meuh21
Posts: 1265
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 17:00
Location: Dans mon champ...
Contact:

Re: DOF not working

Post by meuh21 » 17 Sep 2013, 07:56

Same problem for me. Works well to render in Bmp but not in Avi :(
OS : Windows 7 Édition Familiale Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz (8 CPUs), ~3.7GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
DirectX 11
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
rzn
Posts: 93
Joined: 12 Feb 2013, 10:34

Re: DOF not working

Post by rzn » 17 Sep 2013, 09:43

meuh21 wrote:Same problem for me. Works well to render in Bmp but not in Avi :(
arghhhh

wait works in bmp? hmm, I could use that for a while then

wait you mean a single screenshot? Is there an option to shoot images at certain framerate like other games?
My YouTube

Video editor at COREPLAY.Tt

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: DOF not working

Post by Omnixor » 17 Sep 2013, 14:31

press BMP icon in mediatracker (next to AVI, which is video shooting tho you prolly know it).
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

User avatar
rzn
Posts: 93
Joined: 12 Feb 2013, 10:34

Re: DOF not working

Post by rzn » 17 Sep 2013, 14:44

When I click on it, it says, take a screenshot.. and I have many options then it takes 1 screenshot
My YouTube

Video editor at COREPLAY.Tt

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: DOF not working

Post by Omnixor » 17 Sep 2013, 14:59

oh... no, you can't take a serie of screenshots, sorry for misunderstanding.
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

User avatar
rzn
Posts: 93
Joined: 12 Feb 2013, 10:34

Re: DOF not working

Post by rzn » 17 Sep 2013, 15:08

Omnixor wrote:oh... no, you can't take a serie of screenshots, sorry for misunderstanding.
aw.. then there's no fix for DOF
My YouTube

Video editor at COREPLAY.Tt

User avatar
purification
Posts: 1009
Joined: 11 Aug 2010, 17:59
Location: Coral Resorts, Lagoon
Contact:

Re: DOF not working

Post by purification » 17 Sep 2013, 15:39

Make sure motion blur, and DOF is checked before rendering. It works fine for me :|
My YouTube channel
i5-6200U@2.3Ghz - 12Gb RAM - GTX 950 4Gb
i5-4690K@4Ghz - 16Gb RAM - GTX 970 4Gb
Both Windows 10 Home 64bits

User avatar
rzn
Posts: 93
Joined: 12 Feb 2013, 10:34

Re: DOF not working

Post by rzn » 17 Sep 2013, 16:18

purification wrote:Make sure motion blur, and DOF is checked before rendering. It works fine for me :|
I don't want motion blur... noone wants it
My YouTube

Video editor at COREPLAY.Tt

User avatar
purification
Posts: 1009
Joined: 11 Aug 2010, 17:59
Location: Coral Resorts, Lagoon
Contact:

Re: DOF not working

Post by purification » 17 Sep 2013, 16:19

rzn wrote:
purification wrote:Make sure motion blur, and DOF is checked before rendering. It works fine for me :|
I don't want motion blur... noone wants it
It is unfortunately the only way to activate the DOF at the moment...
My YouTube channel
i5-6200U@2.3Ghz - 12Gb RAM - GTX 950 4Gb
i5-4690K@4Ghz - 16Gb RAM - GTX 970 4Gb
Both Windows 10 Home 64bits

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests