Game freezes when using DirectInput

Moderators: w1lla, NADEO

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 2155
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Game freezes when using DirectInput

Post by Miss »

Okay, this used to be a pretty rare crash for me (once in 5 hours or so), and now today I've been playing for 10 minutes and it froze twice already. It's not a crash, it's a freeze (so no LogCrash file), I assume either infinite loop or a deadlock.

I'll try and see what happens with the Logs build of the game. In the meantime I'm wondering if this has happened to anyone else here?

I haven't had the issue on Turbo yet so maybe it has been fixed already for the next MP update? Either way thought I'd report, as apparently nobody I've talked to has this issue.
3080 RTX, Ryzen 3700X, 32GB RAM, Windows 11
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream and tweet.
User avatar
Miss
Posts: 2155
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Game freezes when using DirectInput

Post by Miss »

New Turbo update says this:
- crash fixes related to inputs drivers and windows10 or graphic device lost
Is this relevant to my issue in any way?
3080 RTX, Ryzen 3700X, 32GB RAM, Windows 11
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream and tweet.
User avatar
Miss
Posts: 2155
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Game freezes when using DirectInput

Post by Miss »

So I managed to get it to freeze on the logged game, and this is what my log ends with: (Froze while loading next map)

Code: Select all

[Net] EGameState_Net_Challenge_Init : 5 251 672
MainLoop_PlaygroundPrepare : ChallengeInfo already present : 5 251 672
MainLoop_PlaygroundPrepare : challenge fully loaded : 5 252 728
[GameCtnApp] init challenge '$f37Miss$666Dev$fffShort $ff037', 'hMAOz3KshKR_Le1lONBtVMv1OU', env= Canyon, deco= Day
Not very informative, I'm afraid :/
3080 RTX, Ryzen 3700X, 32GB RAM, Windows 11
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream and tweet.
User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1901
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Game freezes when using DirectInput

Post by Dommy »

Looks like my game has similar behaviour: I'm using Logitech F710 in XInput mode, but when I switch controller to DirectInput, the game freezes completely :/

Edit: it happens also when I switch it back to XInput.
Ryzen 7 2700X, GTX 1070 Ti, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Insider Build
FORUM MODERATOR • CREATOR OF SHOOTMANIA GALAXY & TRACKMANIA² PURSUIT

Contact me via GALAXY & PURSUIT DISCORD
User avatar
Miss
Posts: 2155
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Game freezes when using DirectInput

Post by Miss »

To be honest, from what I understood from the latest Turbo update, Maniaplanet never used Xinput, but only DirectInput. Xbox controllers can also be emulated as DirectInput controllers, which is why those work as well.
3080 RTX, Ryzen 3700X, 32GB RAM, Windows 11
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream and tweet.
User avatar
Miss
Posts: 2155
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Game freezes when using DirectInput

Post by Miss »

About 6 freezes today so far in a few hours. Getting really annoying. :cry:
3080 RTX, Ryzen 3700X, 32GB RAM, Windows 11
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream and tweet.
User avatar
Miss
Posts: 2155
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Game freezes when using DirectInput

Post by Miss »

Cleared my cache today and it still happens.
3080 RTX, Ryzen 3700X, 32GB RAM, Windows 11
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream and tweet.
User avatar
Miss
Posts: 2155
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Game freezes when using DirectInput

Post by Miss »

Just froze 3 times within 5 minutes. PLEASE NADEO.
3080 RTX, Ryzen 3700X, 32GB RAM, Windows 11
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream and tweet.
CrunchZ
Posts: 43
Joined: 06 Feb 2014, 23:52
Location: Cochem

Re: Game freezes when using DirectInput

Post by CrunchZ »

So - as you said that the chat was a little useless - I, at least, want to help you to get more attention to this thread, although I think that Nadeo won't do anything. =) My optimism at this disappaered a long time ago.

Sooooo, game crashes once a day for me (freeze). Some days more. Especially in wars, it's very cool.

-Specs-
Windows 10
AMD GPU on current drivers

Reinstalled several times & stuff.

So, NADEO, your part now. And - as always - fix your stupid game engine.

Regards
/hoover' Crunch
User avatar
Miss
Posts: 2155
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Game freezes when using DirectInput

Post by Miss »

Thank you, Crunch. And sorry for being angry in the server. Was just pissing me off a lot.

Anyway, I did some debugging myself, and I found that it deadlocks in dinput8.dll, when it calls IDirectInputDevice8::Acquire. Since DirectInput works by way of using threads, it has to notify a worker thread and wait for its result on acquire, which in this case never comes back and it just deadlocks in the Acquire method.

I found this after some Googling: http://xboxforums.create.msdn.com/forum ... 41925.aspx -- and also: (thread by the same user) https://www.gamedev.net/topic/633007-di ... nput8ddll/

The game apparently calls Sleep() a lot, so perhaps that has something to do with it, but I don't really want to spend time seeing if removing those calls fixes it.. (it will probably break the game in some other way :cry:) Though, the question is, why does the game call Acquire randomly when I chat, when I click on something, or if the level changes?

Anyway.. I guess this is fixed in Turbo by not using DirectInput at all? I haven't checked if it does, but it seems like Turbo never deadlocks.
3080 RTX, Ryzen 3700X, 32GB RAM, Windows 11
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream and tweet.
Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest