[Steam] Maniaplanet won't run preset settings from launcher

Moderators: w1lla, NADEO

Post Reply
SiH13
Posts: 1108
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:54

[Steam] Maniaplanet won't run preset settings from launcher

Post by SiH13 » 13 Oct 2016, 17:10

I try to run different presets from the launcher, but the game refuse to do so and reverts back to default preset all the time. Even when I overwrite the default preset.
I've tried with Canyon, Stadium and Valley (which can combine the games).

The game also runs the network check and wants me to connect to my account and trim/increase cache every time I launch the game (through launcher as well)
Last edited by SiH13 on 14 Oct 2016, 12:46, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15019
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [Steam] Maniaplanet won't run preset settings from launc

Post by TMarc » 13 Oct 2016, 21:19

Did you check the Steam launch options? If there are any set?

Apparently the demo versions run the game with "default config" as preset in the command line,
see also here:
http://steamcommunity.com/app/232910/di ... 90/?ctp=13
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

SiH13
Posts: 1108
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:54

Re: [Steam] Maniaplanet won't run preset settings from launc

Post by SiH13 » 14 Oct 2016, 12:45

No launch options. I don't even have a preset that the game runs with
Image

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15019
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [Steam] Maniaplanet won't run preset settings from launc

Post by TMarc » 14 Oct 2016, 18:10

Would it be an option for you to use the regular standalone client outside of Steam?
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

SiH13
Posts: 1108
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:54

Re: [Steam] Maniaplanet won't run preset settings from launc

Post by SiH13 » 17 Oct 2016, 22:59

Yes, but if I use that it won't fix the bug. It will still be here, and thats why I am reporting it
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest