[Lagoon] Broken signs

Moderators: w1lla, NADEO

DdariQ
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Apr 2016, 12:41

[Lagoon] Broken signs

Post by DdariQ » 10 Mar 2018, 17:32

I would say this is pretty important. It breaks almost every sign in Lagoon, Nadeo signs, and custom ones too. Occures online, offline, in the editor. Not sure what causes it, maybe it started since I put in custom signs in my folder.

Lot of examples:
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... Shot80.jpg
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... Shot81.jpg
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... Shot82.jpg

In motion (weird): https://i.gyazo.com/3ac3eccec21d00d9f09 ... cdcd85.mp4
https://i.gyazo.com/2c4ff0790dc614642d4 ... 51a883.mp4

DdariQ
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Apr 2016, 12:41

Re: [Lagoon] Broken signs

Post by DdariQ » 10 Mar 2018, 17:33

In the imgur album I have no custom signs in the folder, but in the discord links I had. The glitchy pattern looks a bit different.

DdariQ
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Apr 2016, 12:41

Re: [Lagoon] Broken signs

Post by DdariQ » 10 Mar 2018, 21:16

Sorry for wrong forum board btw

User avatar
Alinoa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 4136
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:55
Location: France, Paris
Contact:

Re: [Lagoon] Broken signs

Post by Alinoa » 12 Mar 2018, 10:15

Hi DdariQ

If you remove customized signs from this folder, do you still encounter this issue?
Ubisoft Support
Your Player Page

More information about maniaplanet, support, contents, community activities: useful links

ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated server, Mediatracker, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...)

DdariQ
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Apr 2016, 12:41

Re: [Lagoon] Broken signs

Post by DdariQ » 12 Mar 2018, 19:45

Yes, and the issue is still there.

DdariQ
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Apr 2016, 12:41

Re: [Lagoon] Broken signs

Post by DdariQ » 26 Jun 2018, 20:18

FIX PLEASE, new install, played fine for months, now suddenly my signs get buggy again. Different glitchy pattern now, but same bug. I have no idea what causes this, and I even deleted my custom signs from Skins/Any/Advertisement.

After cleaning cache I got this BRAND NEW glitchy pattern, with one of the textures from the skyscrapers lol
Image

DdariQ
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Apr 2016, 12:41

Re: [Lagoon] Broken signs

Post by DdariQ » 27 Jun 2018, 10:15

After restarting my PC on another day I got a different glithcy pattern again. Weird. Help please.

Image

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1185
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [Lagoon] Broken signs

Post by Miss » 27 Jun 2018, 12:21

Are you sure it's not a driver/hardware issue?
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
MatheusKS
Posts: 333
Joined: 08 Sep 2011, 20:44
Location: Carazinho, RS. Brazil

Re: [Lagoon] Broken signs

Post by MatheusKS » 27 Jun 2018, 13:01

Miss wrote:
27 Jun 2018, 12:21
Are you sure it's not a driver/hardware issue?
Indeed.

I see your game is running with a very low graphical quality. Test with other TMs (try a channel) and check if that happens too. Try to run with several different graphic settings and see if it works.
If not, this may be a driver issue as Miss said. Which video card do you have?
CPU: Intel Core i5 (2nd generation); Video: ATI Radeon 8670M; RAM: 8GB; HD: 1TB; OS: Win8 SL 64 bits. Will be replaced soon.

DdariQ
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Apr 2016, 12:41

Re: [Lagoon] Broken signs

Post by DdariQ » 28 Jun 2018, 10:58

Image
All you need to know about the settings and graphics card when I had this sign bug.

BUT NOW with these same settings, I was about to check this sign bug again, and suddenly I noticed another texture bug on my first game launch of the day, really weird, this didn't happen before on these settings.
Image
Image
Image

All the skyscraper blocks' textures changed to a dark wood texture... I think there is some texture corruption going on with lowest settings.

:?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?:

I changed my graphics settings to higher textures, better shader etc, and everything got fixed. And after I concluded higher settings fix the problem, I went back to the same settings as the first screenshot, and the sign bug came back. The skyscraper textures were fine now, I think it was a one-time thing, but still weird.

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest