[plugin] Dedimania

Post here every finished plugin

Moderator: NADEO

reaby
Posts: 936
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 23:26
Location: Eastern Finland
Contact:

Re: [plugin] Dedimania

Post by reaby » 15 Apr 2011, 20:52

There is definitely problem with dedimania plugin...

at TechStar it sent dedi 1st for willie-maykit --> illuminati by hot-rod --> 44.xx
in localrecords the time is 1:06:xx, so there's definitely something wrong with dedimania plugin.
I removed dedimania plugin from the server until this is fixed, since it might sent other false records also.
I encourage dedimania admins to check records from server account techstar_server and validate at least the top 1 times.

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1276
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [plugin] Dedimania

Post by Knutselmaaster » 15 Apr 2011, 22:24

I'm having troubles with it all the time...
The "broken pipe" error comes back daily, and crashes my manialives very often if i don't restart them every day.
Too bad that there is no support, all errors posted in this topic remain unanswered.

User avatar
w1lla
Posts: 2369
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:09
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [plugin] Dedimania

Post by w1lla » 15 Apr 2011, 23:10

w1lla wrote:the foreach error try to look add this on line 91 in DedimaniaCall.php

Code: Select all

print_r($return);
For the fputs error try this on line 206.

Code: Select all

print_r($body);
It will show in xml format how it looks when sending data to dedimania and back.

Hopefully it will work. Otherwise look in the logs for Dedimania_log_XmlRpc.txt and open it up and see where the fault comes from.
TM² Info
SM Info
QM Info

OS: Windows 10 x64 Professional
MB: MSI 970A-G46
Processor: AMD FX-6300 3500 mHz
RAM Memory: 16 GB DDR3
Video: SAPPHIRE DUAL-X R9 280X 3GB GDDR5
KB: Logitech G510s
Mouse: Logitech G300s
Mode Creation
ManiaScript Docs

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1276
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [plugin] Dedimania

Post by Knutselmaaster » 21 Apr 2011, 23:48

i just drove a 31 dedi rec.
Server is on laps.

User avatar
aseco
Posts: 99
Joined: 06 Jul 2010, 17:08
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [plugin] Dedimania

Post by aseco » 24 Apr 2011, 09:13

Do you have these issues with any game type or is it only laps mode that causes troubles?
i7 920 | Nvidia GTX260 | 4Gb DDR3
www.floschnell.de | I like that comic

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1276
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [plugin] Dedimania

Post by Knutselmaaster » 24 Apr 2011, 09:23

It is only with laps.
It shows every finish as 31th rec, even if the 2nd time that you pass the finish is in a worse time than the first.
screenshot of game and console here

User avatar
mistertl
Translator
Translator
Posts: 666
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:43
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [plugin] Dedimania

Post by mistertl » 24 Apr 2011, 09:30

It looks like I have the same "broken pipe" problem. Manialive crashed, and the only error in the error logging was that Broken Pipe thing. I'll keep an eye on it, but it would be nice to see this solved :mrgreen:
OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro | CPU: Intel Core i7 7700k @ 4,2 GHz | RAM: 32GB DDR4 | GPU: nVidia GeForce GTX 1080 |
MB: MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon | HDD(s): Crucial MX100 512 GB, WD Caviar Black 7200 rpm 500 GB | Sound: Realtek ALC1220

User avatar
aseco
Posts: 99
Joined: 06 Jul 2010, 17:08
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [plugin] Dedimania

Post by aseco » 24 Apr 2011, 10:16

mistertl wrote:It looks like I have the same "broken pipe" problem. Manialive crashed, and the only error in the error logging was that Broken Pipe thing. I'll keep an eye on it, but it would be nice to see this solved :mrgreen:
I think the connection times out and thus gets closed which causes this error message.
Will try to do some exception catching and reconnect.
Knutselmaaster wrote:It is only with laps.
It shows every finish as 31th rec, even if the 2nd time that you pass the finish is in a worse time than the first.
screenshot of game and console here
Okay, will search :-)
i7 920 | Nvidia GTX260 | 4Gb DDR3
www.floschnell.de | I like that comic

User avatar
aseco
Posts: 99
Joined: 06 Jul 2010, 17:08
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [plugin] Dedimania

Post by aseco » 24 Apr 2011, 10:31

@knutsel:
can you try if replacing line 815 in Dedimania.php:

Code: Select all

|| $player->bestTime < $this->records_last->best
with:

Code: Select all

|| $record->best < $this->records_last->best
fixes the laps issue?
i7 920 | Nvidia GTX260 | 4Gb DDR3
www.floschnell.de | I like that comic

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1276
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [plugin] Dedimania

Post by Knutselmaaster » 24 Apr 2011, 18:28

Thanks for your replies, i hope to find the time to do some big betatesting tonight. ;)


Edit;
I confirm that the fix works.(ManiaLive 212)
In laps i only get a dedirec when i drive under the 30th dedi time.

Post Reply

Return to “ManiaLive Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest