[Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post here every finished plugin

Moderator: NADEO

Post Reply
User avatar
farfa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 601
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 16:15
Location: In front of your hood with one lap late

[Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by farfa » 26 Jan 2011, 18:22

The following plugin is a requirement to create a freezone server.
It requires several things
  • Your server must be registered on the manialink "freezone:servers"
  • php should be setup with curl and json extensions
  • You need MySQL
For more information about FreeZone Servers see: http://www.tm-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=27597

You can download the plugin here: http://files.manialive.com/plugins/Freezone_Plugin.zip

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Edit by Knutselmaaster:

The settings:

To activate the plugin, add the following to your config.ini:

Code: Select all

plugins.load[] = 'Freezone\Freezone'
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.wsPassword = yourfreezonepass
The best way is to put this at the end of the list of plugins in your config.ini.


Before you really use your server as Freezone, it is strongly advised to put the plugin into test mode, and check if all functionality works, and if there is no conflict, especially when you use ManiaLive in combination with another server controller (Xaseco, Fast, Aseco etc.) to prevent it from being disabled by a Freezone moderator if it is not working well.
For that add the following line to your config.ini

Code: Select all

plugins.Freezone\Freezone.testMod = true
Last edited by farfa on 17 Apr 2011, 13:42, edited 6 times in total.
Reason: Added settings
Also known as: satanasdiabolo

eK.Dream
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Jan 2011, 19:03

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by eK.Dream » 28 Jan 2011, 22:13

-> ManiaLive\PluginHandler\Exception with code 0
Could not load Plugin '\ManiaLivePlugins\Freezone\Freezone\Plugin' !
- in
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/PluginHandler/Plug
inHandler.php on line 154
- Stack: #0
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/PluginHandler/Plug
inHandler.php(105):
ManiaLive\PluginHandler\PluginHandler->loadPlugin('\ManiaLivePlugi...')
#1
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/PluginHandler/Plug
inHandler.php(384): ManiaLive\PluginHandler\PluginHandler->loadPlugins()
#2
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/Application/Event.
php(39): ManiaLive\PluginHandler\PluginHandler->onInit()
#3
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/Event/Dispatcher.p
hp(52):
ManiaLive\Application\Event->fireDo(Object(ManiaLive\PluginHandler\Plugin
Handler))
#4
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/Application/Abstra
ctApplication.php(98):
ManiaLive\Event\Dispatcher::dispatch(Object(ManiaLive\Application\Event))
#5
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLiveApplication/Applica
tion.php(36): ManiaLive\Application\AbstractApplication->init()
#6
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/Application/Abstra
ctApplication.php(108): ManiaLiveApplication\Application->init()
#7 /home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/bootstrapper.php(23):
ManiaLive\Application\AbstractApplication->run()
#8 {main}
Any idea?

User avatar
aseco
Posts: 99
Joined: 06 Jul 2010, 17:08
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by aseco » 29 Jan 2011, 00:44

eK.Dream wrote:
-> ManiaLive\PluginHandler\Exception with code 0
Could not load Plugin '\ManiaLivePlugins\Freezone\Freezone\Plugin' !
- in
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/PluginHandler/Plug
inHandler.php on line 154
- Stack: #0
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/PluginHandler/Plug
inHandler.php(105):
ManiaLive\PluginHandler\PluginHandler->loadPlugin('\ManiaLivePlugi...')
#1
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/PluginHandler/Plug
inHandler.php(384): ManiaLive\PluginHandler\PluginHandler->loadPlugins()
#2
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/Application/Event.
php(39): ManiaLive\PluginHandler\PluginHandler->onInit()
#3
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/Event/Dispatcher.p
hp(52):
ManiaLive\Application\Event->fireDo(Object(ManiaLive\PluginHandler\Plugin
Handler))
#4
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/Application/Abstra
ctApplication.php(98):
ManiaLive\Event\Dispatcher::dispatch(Object(ManiaLive\Application\Event))
#5
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLiveApplication/Applica
tion.php(36): ManiaLive\Application\AbstractApplication->init()
#6
/home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLive/Application/Abstra
ctApplication.php(108): ManiaLiveApplication\Application->init()
#7 /home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/bootstrapper.php(23):
ManiaLive\Application\AbstractApplication->run()
#8 {main}
Any idea?
Check that the file /home/gameserver/qv_free/manialive/libraries/ManiaLivePlugins/Freezone/Freezone/Plugin.php exists. You probably did extract it into the wrong location?
i7 920 | Nvidia GTX260 | 4Gb DDR3
www.floschnell.de | I like that comic

nocturne
Posts: 221
Joined: 23 Jun 2010, 21:31

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by nocturne » 29 Jan 2011, 05:33

Just can't get the plugin to load at all... Sure I've configured it correctly, and it's in the right dir..

Code: Select all

 -> ManiaLive\PluginHandler\Exception with code 0
    Could not load Plugin '\ManiaLivePlugins\Freezone\Freezone\Plugin' !
  - in
      /home/letsrock/ml_freezone/libraries/ManiaLive/PluginHandler/PluginHandle
      r.php on line 154

nocturne
Posts: 221
Joined: 23 Jun 2010, 21:31

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by nocturne » 29 Jan 2011, 15:15

My own fault I guess... installed the plugin into the wrong directory... Though I'd fault the abysmal ML documentation before myself (mentions how to enable a plugin, but not where to put it -- sheer genius). Honestly I never could have guessed on my own -- seems logical the only thing placed within the libraries dir would be libraries. :roll:

User avatar
www.e-gekko.net
Posts: 129
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 14:02
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by www.e-gekko.net » 29 Jan 2011, 15:53

Hi farfa, maybe i need to ask this here.
Can i complete the plugin i started to use FreeZone on the old Aseco for the compatibility?
Is obvious i will release it...
Just wanna know if i started do code in vain....
Thx.
The Power System (3.1) & TPS Gaseco & TPS OS System Coder
Founder of GFCx, the biggest and Oldest Trackmania Team. The LOL King.

nocturne
Posts: 221
Joined: 23 Jun 2010, 21:31

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by nocturne » 29 Jan 2011, 16:40

Got muted on my own server for warning a player: "Don't be an ass"

Wow... that's so inflammatory, right?

Anyways... the warning message dictated a 5 minute mute, but it's been 30 minutes, and still no chat. There's no errors thrown, and I'd really rather not have to delve into the ML garbage to sort it out (so many split libs, can't tell an error coming or going).

In summation... please make sure the plugin works fully, before we're all forced to run it. It's kinda serious..

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1276
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by Knutselmaaster » 30 Jan 2011, 16:38

I'm banned from the chat on my own server too :s
I just sayed: "Je kunt jukeboxen met /list -> /jukebox nummer", then i got ignored. Than i sayed "vage shit" while i was ignored to get me a ban.
Where can i get the list of banned logins??

reaby
Posts: 970
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 23:26
Location: Eastern Finland
Contact:

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by reaby » 30 Jan 2011, 16:46

well if you use mlepp, then command /admin banlist --> and to unban --> /admin unban login
i'm not sure thought are you permitted to do so, while using freezone plugin.

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1276
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by Knutselmaaster » 30 Jan 2011, 16:51

mm, i restarted manialive and i can chat again.
Is de mlepp ban command only for the chat then?

Post Reply

Return to “ManiaLive Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest