[Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post here every finished plugin

Moderator: NADEO

nickutis
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Dec 2013, 20:56

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by nickutis » 07 Dec 2013, 20:59

Hi guys,

I spent 3 days looking for help online and almost ready to give up. I've created the freezone server using manialink + freezone plugin, it works fine for nations users (forced spec, no chat etc).

The problem is that my server never sends live, and never becomes a real freezone server.

This is that I see in my logs:

Code: Select all

array(7) {
  ["serverLogin"]=>
  string(11) "nickaslt-fr"
  ["serverName"]=>
  string(26) "Freezone: Lekiam Pas Nadeo"
  ["serverVersion"]=>
  string(28) "TmForever,2.11.26,2011-02-21"
  ["manialiveVersion"]=>
  int(239)
  ["maxPlayers"]=>
  int(40)
  ["visibility"]=>
  int(0)
  ["classHash"]=>
  string(40) "d99048f054f5a29d24901b2c6142b524fdf1a36a"
}

 -> Exception with code 0
    API error. Check the HTTP error code.
  - in
      /home/myserver/tm/ManiaLive1_r267/libraries/ManiaLib/Rest/Client.php
      on line 219
  - Stack: #0
      /home/myserver/tm/ManiaLive1_r267/libraries/ManiaLivePlugins/Freezon
      e/Freezone/Plugin.php(243): ManiaLib\Rest\Client->execute('POST',
      '/freezone/live/', Array)
           #1
      /home/myserver/tm/ManiaLive1_r267/libraries/ManiaLive/Features/Tick/
      Event.php(26): ManiaLivePlugins\Freezone\Freezone\Plugin->onTick()
           #2
      /home/myserver/tm/ManiaLive1_r267/libraries/ManiaLive/Event/Dispatch
      er.php(52):
      ManiaLive\Features\Tick\Event->fireDo(Object(ManiaLivePlugins\Freezone\Fr
      eezone\Plugin))
           #3
      /home/myserver/tm/ManiaLive1_r267/libraries/ManiaLive/Features/Tick/
      Ticker.php(32):
      ManiaLive\Event\Dispatcher::dispatch(Object(ManiaLive\Features\Tick\Event
      ))
           #4
      /home/myserver/tm/ManiaLive1_r267/libraries/ManiaLive/Application/Ev
      ent.php(36): ManiaLive\Features\Tick\Ticker->onPreLoop()
           #5
      /home/myserver/tm/ManiaLive1_r267/libraries/ManiaLive/Event/Dispatch
      er.php(52):
      ManiaLive\Application\Event->fireDo(Object(ManiaLive\Features\Tick\Ticker
      ))
           #6
      /home/myserver/tm/ManiaLive1_r267/libraries/ManiaLive/Application/Ab
      stractApplication.php(144):
      ManiaLive\Event\Dispatcher::dispatch(Object(ManiaLive\Application\Event))
           #7
      /home/myserver/tm/ManiaLive1_r267/bootstrapper.php(82):
      ManiaLive\Application\AbstractApplication->run()
           #8 {main}
I did lots of troubleshooting and found out that the server never actually calls API url (I checked it with tcpdump)

Any idea what could be wrong? Thanks!

hackie
Posts: 1104
Joined: 19 Jul 2012, 22:43

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by hackie » 07 Dec 2013, 21:13

You are talking about TMF I believe ?


Look here :

http://plugins.xaseco.org/info.php?id=147


This plugin runs with Xaseco so you don't have to use manialive.

What you need is 1:Dedicated server + 2:Xaseco ( servercontroller ) +3:freezoneplugin.

Here is a link to trackmania forum (xaseco ) : http://www.tm-forum.com/viewforum.php?f=127

Also usefull : http://docs.xaseco.org/install.php


Goodluck with it , questions about TMF could be better asked at TrackmaniaForum.
System Specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professionnal x64
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K / 4 GHz - 8 MB cache
GPU: MSI GTX 980TI GAMING 6G - OC Edition
Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
RAM : 32Gb Kingston HyperX Savage - DDR4
DirectX 11

nickutis
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Dec 2013, 20:56

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by nickutis » 07 Dec 2013, 21:16

Thanks hackie,

I already tried this Xaseco plugin, however, there is a problem which I believe breaks freezone rule.

After freezone user (who is forced to spec) does logout/login, plugin doesn't count his games anymore (and doesn't force to spec mode anymore in the following rounds)

hackie
Posts: 1104
Joined: 19 Jul 2012, 22:43

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by hackie » 07 Dec 2013, 22:36

That plugin is fine , you can say that almost every server on TMF is using that.

It was no succes running manialive together with xaseco. ( for freezone port )
So some one made a plugin for the freezone port. You can use it , don't worry.

Take some time it has effect.

( do not forget to register freezone server "ingame" , you have to use a freezone ( key ) )
System Specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professionnal x64
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K / 4 GHz - 8 MB cache
GPU: MSI GTX 980TI GAMING 6G - OC Edition
Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
RAM : 32Gb Kingston HyperX Savage - DDR4
DirectX 11

nickutis
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Dec 2013, 20:56

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by nickutis » 07 Dec 2013, 22:48

Thanks for the suggestions :)

Do you know if that port of freezone should give errors in freezone.log if there are any?

This is my freezone.log when running Tmf server + xaseco 1.15b + Freezone port

Code: Select all

[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:33:15 +0000] 0 ('GET', '/freezone/slang/', '')
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:33:15 +0000] 0 ('POST', '/freezone/live/', '{"serverLogin":"nickaslt-fr","serverName":"Freezone: Lekiam Pas Nadeo","serverVersion":"TmForever,2.11.26,2011-02-21","manialiveVersion":null,"maxPlayers":40,"visibility":0,"classHash":"6f116833b419fe7cb9c912fdaefb774845f60e79"}')
Forcing andrius3 into spectator!
Forcing andrius3 into player!
Forcing andrius3 into spectator!
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:39:13 +0000] 0 ('PUT', '/freezone/rules/andrius3/index.json', '6')
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:39:16 +0000] 0 ('GET', '/freezone/ban/status/andrius3/index.json', '')
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:39:37 +0000] 0 ('PUT', '/freezone/rules/andrius3/index.json', '6')
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:39:43 +0000] 0 ('PUT', '/freezone/rules/andrius3/index.json', '5')
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:39:59 +0000] 0 ('GET', '/freezone/ban/status/andrius3/index.json', '')
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:40:10 +0000] 0 ('PUT', '/freezone/rules/andrius3/index.json', '6')
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:53:59 +0000] 0 ('PUT', '/freezone/rules/andrius3/index.json', '5')
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:54:19 +0000] 0 ('GET', '/freezone/ban/status/andrius3/index.json', '')
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:54:27 +0000] 0 ('PUT', '/freezone/rules/andrius3/index.json', '6')
[Sat, 07 Dec 2013 18:57:39 +0000] 0 ('GET', '/manialive/version/check/239/index.json', '')
It looks fine.. but then if I change password in freezone.xml , log looks fine too! Does that mean TM web services API doesn't send any response back?

nickutis
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Dec 2013, 20:56

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by nickutis » 08 Dec 2013, 13:06

I found the problem. It wasn't a problem with freezone port, manialive, xaseco or anything trackmania related.

The reason was my server was using 127.0.0.1 as DNS server, and couldn't resolve ws.trackmania.com

Simple as that, but without real error messages from both plugins it was really hard to find out! :)

Post Reply

Return to “ManiaLive Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests