[Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post here every finished plugin

Moderator: NADEO

Post Reply
JagaMan
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Feb 2011, 15:16

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by JagaMan » 07 Feb 2011, 13:29

_blackdragon_ wrote:
JagaMan wrote:ManiaStudio banned my accounts, can you unban them now ? cuz i wanna try the plugin but i don't have APi details
my login: jaga01
step1.

you take the following link:
http://dedicp.maniastudio.com/edit/dele ... erverlogin
and regularly revising (your login server) in your serverlogin
then you copy the link, and open your maniabroser and paste in the address bar


step2

then you can add your server again sign up
but i already made other logins and i can't delete the old ones because are disabled by moderator... i never can delete them anymore ?

Vins75
Posts: 20
Joined: 07 Feb 2011, 15:09

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by Vins75 » 07 Feb 2011, 15:18

hello,
everything seems to work at home, would there be a plugin including panel admin kick / ban / warn ... ?
and Windows with records
thanks all

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1276
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by Knutselmaaster » 07 Feb 2011, 15:25

mlepp has some of that, it is all there is available at the moment.
We are all working very hard to add plugins and funtionality.
I invite you to visit my freezone server to see the newest beta version running so you can see what to expect in the near future. tmtp://#join=intrfreezone

RelaxedRacer
Posts: 55
Joined: 08 Feb 2011, 02:30

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by RelaxedRacer » 08 Feb 2011, 02:56

Hi all, happy to be back in the serverlist with the freezone plugin, got a error like every 24 hours or so:

Code: Select all

    Occured on 07.02.2011 at 23:22:10 at process with ID #1220
    ---------------------------------
 -> ErrorException with code 0
    Trying to get property of non-object
  - in C:\ManiaLive\libraries\ManiaLivePlugins\Freezone\Freezone\Plugin.php on line 505
  - Stack: #0 C:\ManiaLive\libraries\ManiaLivePlugins\Freezone\Freezone\Plugin.php(505): ManiaLive\Application\ErrorHandling::createExcpetionFromError(8, 'Trying to get p...', 'C:\ManiaLive\li...', 505, Array)
           #1 [internal function]: ManiaLivePlugins\Freezone\Freezone\Plugin->onPlayerDisconnect('going-postal')
           #2 C:\ManiaLive\libraries\ManiaLive\DedicatedApi\Callback\Event.php(28): call_user_func_array(Array, Array)
           #3 C:\ManiaLive\libraries\ManiaLive\Event\Dispatcher.php(52): ManiaLive\DedicatedApi\Callback\Event->fireDo(Object(ManiaLivePlugins\Freezone\Freezone\Plugin))
           #4 C:\ManiaLive\libraries\ManiaLive\DedicatedApi\Connection.php(117): ManiaLive\Event\Dispatcher::dispatch(Object(ManiaLive\DedicatedApi\Callback\Event))
           #5 C:\ManiaLive\libraries\ManiaLive\Application\AbstractApplication.php(128): ManiaLive\DedicatedApi\Connection->executeCallbacks()
           #6 C:\ManiaLive\bootstrapper.php(19): ManiaLive\Application\AbstractApplication->run()
           #7 {main}
Annyone anny idea's? (and the default current map info overlays the current map info of fufi_challengeWidget if some one is put to spec and back, but it disapears after 1 map change)
TM¹ Server Link: tmtp://#join=racing_room_speed
TM² Server Link: maniaplanet://#join=racing_room_speed@TMStadium@nadeo
Discord YouTube Twitch

JagaMan
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Feb 2011, 15:16

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by JagaMan » 08 Feb 2011, 14:01

aseco wrote:EDIT: I forgot to tell you that I uploaded a new version of the plugins that is fixed now ...
it is a new version on FreezonePlugin or for other plugins ?

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1276
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by Knutselmaaster » 08 Feb 2011, 14:10

He referred to the Dedimania plugin, that wouldn't start with the new manialive. A corrected version has been uploaded, so all "standard" plugins work now.

JagaMan
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Feb 2011, 15:16

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by JagaMan » 08 Feb 2011, 15:01

oh sry, my bad :)
ty

nocturne
Posts: 221
Joined: 23 Jun 2010, 21:31

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by nocturne » 12 Feb 2011, 19:12

Figured I'd share this bit from tm-forum..
nocturne wrote:
Knutselmaaster wrote:Thank you for this information Nocturne.
I was on your freezone server yesterday, and indeed it works quite good there.
Chat seems to be disabled as a whole (when not in forced spec too), but using /me lets people chat at will.
Ya... that's an annoying problem.. I need to make sure I'm running the up to date FZ plugin before I tear you guys a new one over it.

Edit: Who ever Philippe is over at Nadeo should get the axe, or if they are an intern should be put on coffee duty.. :roflol:

I was running the last revision of the plugin which had removed the chat filter, but whatever genius made the edits forgot to remove the line that enables chat forwarding (REALLY?! that's the first obvious change to be made).

I can stomach all the FZ BS as long as you give us a working plugin, which I hope the current version is (3-4 releases so far? two of which were non-functioning! cmon!!!). First of all, you need to actually test the plugin -- before release, not by trolling our servers. Next, you need to actually publish a changelog so we can tell when changes are made, instead of slyly changing the plugin download without admitting you made an incredibly stupid mistake, let alone even stating that there is a new version available(!).
Come on ppl, this is ridiculous.. So far I've amassed three different versions of the plugin (2075,2164,2174), of which there was only the original announcement and ONE notice that the plugin changed. Even worse, two out of the three didn't even work!

You demand that we run the latest version of the plugin, yet you don't tell us when a new version is released. Come on... cut the BS, and GET IT TOGETHER!!!! :evil:

User avatar
farfa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 601
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 16:15
Location: In front of your hood with one lap late

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by farfa » 14 Feb 2011, 13:45

A new release of the FreeZone Plugin has been made.
We added a testMode in the plugin. Once enable in the config file, the server will work like a FreeZone but do not connect to ManiaStudio servers, so a server running in test mode is not Valid. Use this mode only to test your server, and see if there is no conflict.
To use this mode add this line to the config file

Code: Select all

plugins.Freezone\Freezone.testMod = true
To download the plugin it's the same link than the previous version: http://files.manialive.com/plugins/Freezone_Plugin.zip
Also known as: satanasdiabolo

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1276
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [Plugin]FreeZone Plugin

Post by Knutselmaaster » 14 Feb 2011, 15:02

Very nice, that will make it easier for serveradmins and servermoderators.

Post Reply

Return to “ManiaLive Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest