[Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post here every finished plugin

Moderator: NADEO

Post Reply
User avatar
ManiacTwister
Posts: 70
Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 22:37

Re: [Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post by ManiacTwister » 21 Feb 2011, 20:35

Is it really fatal that the players can chat? I do not think that the players will buy TM-United for communicating.

regards
TDRacer - TrackMania Dirt Clan since 2009 - http://www.tdracer.de/
Die Intelligenz in der Welt bleibt konstant. Nur dumm, dass die Bevölkerung wächst.

User avatar
Jojo_44
Posts: 500
Joined: 12 Jul 2010, 15:58
Location: Germany->Bavaria
Contact:

Re: [Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post by Jojo_44 » 21 Feb 2011, 20:35

Knutselmaaster wrote:just press c and you have full chat.....
Ups my fault, i didn´t remember that you can enable full chat. Sorry ...

best regards, Jojo
Image
my english sounds very unfriendly but it isn´t ;)

User avatar
msok
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 Feb 2011, 19:34
Contact:

Re: [Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post by msok » 23 Feb 2011, 09:43

Guys, are sense to wait the help? Or it is possible to forget about freezone for us?

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1267
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post by Knutselmaaster » 23 Feb 2011, 14:27

Well you could just use ManiaLive and disable xaseco if you don't get it working together.

User avatar
msok
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 Feb 2011, 19:34
Contact:

Re: [Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post by msok » 23 Feb 2011, 15:40

Knutselmaaster wrote:Well you could just use ManiaLive and disable xaseco if you don't get it working together.
And to whom my server without a local database of records will be necessary? Or you have a way to use an old database from xaseco on yours manialive? You to me as will transfer registration and all necessary plug-ins from xaseco to the manialive? I want to take pleasure in game on the server - now you deprive of me it. My server is empty - he is necessary to nobody.
If you thought of us - you would make a plug-in "freezone" for xaseco and wouldn't force us to puzzle as all to make normally in the unknown person new to anybody and to anybody except you not to the necessary control system of servers.
Therefore I ask you, it is not necessary to do such offers.
Thanks for attention.

User avatar
Knutselmaaster
Posts: 1267
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:03
Location: Somewhere between Paris and Disney in France.
Contact:

Re: [Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post by Knutselmaaster » 23 Feb 2011, 16:48

Well, you knew that when you opened your freezone server (at least, you ought to know that)
Nadeo has kindly allowed us (serveradmins) to make freezone servers, but there are some rules.
If you don't agree with these rules, just don't open a freezone server.
You are way out of line complaining, nobody forces you to do anything, you choose to run a freezone server yourself.

Still, the plugin from this topic seems to work, but not in combination with all xaseco plugins, it is up to you to make it work, and check it.
Alternatively you could install mlepp on your server to have localrecs on manialive.
Plus, most of the (with all respect) newbies that visit freezone servers don't care about local recs, my freezone servers where it was disabled were receiving the same number of players as the ones with localrecs.

JagaMan
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Feb 2011, 15:16

Re: [Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post by JagaMan » 25 Feb 2011, 14:48

ManiacTwister wrote:I'm sorry but this Plugin does'nt work for me :(

Image

As you can see i'm able to chat also in forced spec mode.
Please help me.
i see that you are using records_eyepiece plugin, to solve your problem edit records_eyepiece.php here:
find

Code: Select all

$xml .= getCustomUIBlock();
and change to

Code: Select all

//$xml .= getCustomUIBlock();
it should work ;)

User avatar
Jojo_44
Posts: 500
Joined: 12 Jul 2010, 15:58
Location: Germany->Bavaria
Contact:

Re: [Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post by Jojo_44 » 26 Feb 2011, 14:30

@JagaMan

Thank you very much. This should solve my problems I think.

Jojo
Image
my english sounds very unfriendly but it isn´t ;)

User avatar
weerwolf
Posts: 603
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 21:21
Location: Wijchen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post by weerwolf » 26 Feb 2011, 15:29

Knutselmaaster wrote:Nadeo has kindly allowed us (serveradmins) to make freezone servers
Come on .......
LYNX Gaming Community!
Become a member? Join us on TeamSpeak.

User avatar
ManiacTwister
Posts: 70
Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 22:37

Re: [Plugin] ManiaLive->Xaseco->ManiaLive freezone fix 0.34

Post by ManiacTwister » 26 Feb 2011, 17:08

JagaMan wrote:
ManiacTwister wrote:I'm sorry but this Plugin does'nt work for me :(

Image

As you can see i'm able to chat also in forced spec mode.
Please help me.
i see that you are using records_eyepiece plugin, to solve your problem edit records_eyepiece.php here:
find

Code: Select all

$xml .= getCustomUIBlock();
and change to

Code: Select all

//$xml .= getCustomUIBlock();
it should work ;)
I've done this already but it didn't work for me and another Plugin with this Funcction didnt't exist:

Code: Select all

server46@***:~/xaseco/plugins$ grep -i getCustomUIBlock -Rs *
plugin.MLintegration.php:               $xml .= getCustomUIBlock();
plugin.MLintegration.php:   $bla = getCustomUIBlock();
But thx for the tipp :(
TDRacer - TrackMania Dirt Clan since 2009 - http://www.tdracer.de/
Die Intelligenz in der Welt bleibt konstant. Nur dumm, dass die Bevölkerung wächst.

Post Reply

Return to “ManiaLive Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest