[TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Moderators: w1lla, NADEO

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14735
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Post by TMarc » 03 Jul 2013, 22:40

Then it is different indeed, but also there there can be many issues.

Are you connected with cable or with Wifi to the internet?
Whcih speed does your internet connection have usually?
Did you modifiy (restrict) the bandwith usage of the game?
Did you open the ports for P2P or don't you use them?

Which is your Anti-Virus / Browser protection software?

I know many of those questions are also more general :oops:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

zarexz

Re: [TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Post by zarexz » 04 Jul 2013, 16:34

I know I've answered them before on the first page but I'm downloading Valley so I have time to do it again.
I have 50 MB fiber on cable of course. Wich serious gamer uses wi-fi anyway? Bandwidth changes back to 8 mb DSL after I've changed it to 100mb, there's no 50 to select last time I've checked. As I've said, I use Microsoft security essentials and defender. No changes on or off. I have p2p enabled. Unexceptable to turn it off so I've never tried without. Anyway, downloading took much less then writing this post.

CheerZ!

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14735
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Post by TMarc » 04 Jul 2013, 20:05

Hm, you can also select manual bandwith settings in the advanced configuration, at least this worked for me before, but I only have 12MBit/s DSL :oops:
Lucky you to have a high bandwith :thumbsup:
But it appears this is not everything unfortunately. :|
Lag can happen e.g. when the packet sizes of the local network don't match to the provider network, then data packets get fragmented, which causes overhead.
But you said you don't experience it with other games, so it must be directly related ManiaPlanet.
So this is now a topic especially for the network system developer of Nadeo, and I hope they have a solution for you.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

zarexz

Re: [TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Post by zarexz » 05 Jul 2013, 15:59

TMarc wrote:Lag can happen e.g. ...
It's not really lag as such, it's a hard freeze. Other then that the game runs fine.

User avatar
undef.de
Posts: 1880
Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 21:57
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Post by undef.de » 10 Jul 2013, 12:54

zarexz wrote:
TMarc wrote:Lag can happen e.g. ...
It's not really lag as such, it's a hard freeze. Other then that the game runs fine.
I have noticed that sometimes the buddy notification from the header freezes the game hard (stand still about ~ 1 sec.). The freeze is shortly before the buddy notification scrolls down. This happens (for me) the most time in the map editor (while driving or validating) and sometimes on a multiplayer server too. I think it is the Maniascript compiler that compiles the incoming script...
Developer of UASECO, a controller with support of the Modescript Gamemodes for TM².
Visit the official website for more: UASECO.org


Developer of various plugins for XAseco/XAseco2 and MPAseco, visit my lab: www.undef.name

You like what I do? Then award a ManiaStar.

zarexz

Re: [TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Post by zarexz » 10 Jul 2013, 15:02

Nice to read I'm not the only one with this problem. Thanxz for your report :thumbsup:

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14735
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Post by TMarc » 10 Jul 2013, 23:12

Does it help if you go "away" or "busy", as the notifications should not appear anymore then? Just to try to find out if it is exactly this.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

zarexz

Re: [TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Post by zarexz » 11 Jul 2013, 06:27

Yep, if I set myself away or busy, those specific freezes logicaly stop. The freezes when other people join the server I'm on will stay of course.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14735
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Post by TMarc » 11 Jul 2013, 21:30

thanks for the confirmation!
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

User avatar
Hylis
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3955
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:58

Re: [TM2-Canyon]Freeze detect

Post by Hylis » 15 Jul 2013, 17:23

okay, we have added CTRL + F7 tool in the last update

you press it, and Right click to pause the log (you may have to press ALT first to unlock the mouse)

then, you look at the big yellow bar of freeze you should have, you look at a bar beside, you can compare both at bottom. You give me the screenshot with your cursor selection the color (more screens if more) that grew greatly between the normal frame and the freezed one.

:thx:

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania² Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest