[BUG][FIXED][Stunts] Combo/chained and master don't work properly

Moderators: w1lla, NADEO

Post Reply
User avatar
spaii
Posts: 1100
Joined: 19 Jun 2010, 00:04
Location: Rémy - France
Contact:

[BUG][FIXED][Stunts] Combo/chained and master don't work properly

Post by spaii » 28 Jul 2017, 11:24

With stunts mode, chained/combo and master not working as expected.
In this picture, X1, X6, etc, are combo/chains.
f1., f1.52, etc, are factors.

I think it's linked with CTmMlPlayer.TimeElapsedSinceLastStunt that not works too. (negative value after first stunt)

As you can see "Master" figures are impossible too.

Image
Last edited by spaii on 14 Aug 2017, 06:02, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
OTMB-HGL
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Apr 2013, 02:15
Location: Vienna
Contact:

Re: [BUG][Stunts] Combo/chained and master don't work properly

Post by OTMB-HGL » 06 Aug 2017, 01:36

Plop!
My first experience with Trackmania is too long ago, I cant remember :-)
I loved the game from 1st moment, although the cars [like the yellow taxi :-) somewhere in texas - or the japanese mini-SUV on wooden ground } didnt do, what I wanted... I just was too stupid to RACE - and with the years, STUNTS made my days :-) Every TM-version had a car, that was perfect to stunt. The bay-car was best in handling, the old Coast-cars on slippery floor ... and than - THE BEST in all those 13 years: the Spai-STUNT-script in MP2.(or MP3??) Although the stunter-community is nota big community, we are mostly older players ( > 40 to 70) but since a year, we have some new, young stunt-supporters :-)
Then MP4 arrived in the world of Trackmaniacs, Lagoon was presented and the new car-handling, the graphics and all fresh elements are really perfect to make STUNTS ! But we cant do that.
Please, Nadeo, Hylis, Ubi or whoever can help: Please help Spai with the bugs/problems in script :-)
I have some ideas for stunt-maps but cant realize them. I need to map and stunt !!!!

Vive Trackmania Stunts :-)
Thanks, Nadeo for any support :-)

namoine
Posts: 10
Joined: 27 Sep 2016, 21:45

Re: [BUG][Stunts] Combo/chained and master don't work properly

Post by namoine » 13 Aug 2017, 23:13

Stunts is a traditional part of Trackmania. First as an official 'title' in TM1, in Maniaplanet it was rebuild by Spaii, because Stunts was sadly terminated in TM2. TM2-Stunts finally build up a great community with people all over the world. With the new Lagoon envi and some other changes in MP4, our mapping skills would have a great challenge. But MP4 broke the Stunt Title.

Spaii has started not only to recreate Stunts, he is creating a platform title (Extra World), which can contain other gameplays like Moon etc.

The bug he reported is a killerbug for the game. If the bug is not reported clear enough, you can ask us to be more detailed. Please help us to fix this bug.

Greetz Namoine

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2312
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: [BUG][Stunts] Combo/chained and master don't work properly

Post by Demented » 14 Aug 2017, 15:09

I miss stunt mode and would love to see a working version again.
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
xbx
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1290
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 17:35

Re: [BUG][Stunts] Combo/chained and master don't work properly

Post by xbx » 21 Aug 2017, 12:33

Hello!

So I've looked into this.
There were changes made for trackmania turbo that got included and didn't work quite fine with MP4.
So I changed back to the MP3 code, so that it would work again as before.

However, while I was at it, I also included/improved a few changes in the scoring + chaining/combo system from turbo.
You need to enable them from the mode script:
StuntModel_EnableCustomisation = True; will enable the updated model.
and then there are a couple of additional StuntModel_XXX to make adjustments.

You can test it and tell me if it works better now:
http://files.v04.maniaplanet.com/tmp/Ma ... -08-18.zip

Some details on the new stuff:
MasterJump is the MP3 value, no touching of inputs during the whole figure + landing straight or reverse
PerfectLanding: flat landing with the wheels + straight or reverse.
MasterLanding: no air control in the last second before landing + PerfectLanding
EpicLanding: no air control in the last 3 seconds before landing + PerfectLanding

StuntModel_MP3Combo: when false, the new model is not counting combos on wreck or simple jumps (but they don't break the combochain)
StuntModel_MP3Points: when false, bonus for PerfectLanding, masterlanding.. are used. And the figurerepeat malus is also using to give a bit less points for big angles figures.
StuntModel_UseStricterAngle: dont coun't figure as 180° as soon as >90°, but only after 135° + also stricter definition of 'wreck'.

User avatar
OTMB-HGL
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Apr 2013, 02:15
Location: Vienna
Contact:

Re: [BUG][Stunts] Combo/chained and master don't work properly

Post by OTMB-HGL » 30 Aug 2017, 23:11

:thumbsup: Great Job ! Solo-Stunts yet working fine

Cant wait the re-opening of stunt-servers

Thanks, Spai xbx & Nadeo
:clap:

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2312
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: [BUG][Stunts] Combo/chained and master don't work properly

Post by Demented » 31 Aug 2017, 14:52

Will your updated version of Stunts be playable offline in a Solo Mode?
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
spaii
Posts: 1100
Joined: 19 Jun 2010, 00:04
Location: Rémy - France
Contact:

Re: [BUG][Stunts] Combo/chained and master don't work properly

Post by spaii » 31 Aug 2017, 16:58

Yes, this was already possible with last version of Stunts title ;)

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania² Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest