Page 1 of 1

Map cannot be validated

Posted: 03 Apr 2018, 02:22
by scavfan
Found this bug today while testing track editor.

1. Load a validated map.
2. Select "Record mediatracker ghost" button, then return to editor.
3. Edit any other part of mediatracker (like Intro), then return to main editor.

After that, validation flag turns red. Clicking on it returns the message "Map cannot be validated".
Entering Test mode displays two time bars and speedometers (MP3 and MP4 HUD at the same time).
Trying to record mediatracker ghost returns the same message as validation, but lets you drive the map. There is only MP4 timer now, but time doesn't start at 0. Instead, it seems to start with time spent in editor.

Reloading the map fixes the problem.

Re: Map cannot be validated

Posted: 03 Apr 2018, 08:00
by Alinoa
Hi,

Thank you for your report and for providing us with a workaround :thumbsup:

Re: Map cannot be validated

Posted: 06 Apr 2018, 15:06
by ThaumicTom
Hi,

I noticed, when the map has no Checkpoints, but a finish, and you stay at the finishline in testmode, your game lags out.

Re: Map cannot be validated

Posted: 06 Apr 2018, 16:11
by Miss
ThaumicTom wrote:
06 Apr 2018, 15:06
Hi,

I noticed, when the map has no Checkpoints, but a finish, and you stay at the finishline in testmode, your game lags out.
I can't reproduce this. :?

Re: Map cannot be validated

Posted: 06 Apr 2018, 16:36
by ThaumicTom
Miss wrote:
06 Apr 2018, 16:11
ThaumicTom wrote:
06 Apr 2018, 15:06
Hi,

I noticed, when the map has no Checkpoints, but a finish, and you stay at the finishline in testmode, your game lags out.
I can't reproduce this. :?
I reproduced the bug, by building a start and finish next to each other, validated it, went to mediatracker ghost, went back, went to any mediatracker thing (Intro), went back, saw red flag, placed Testmode car at the started, and drove over the finish line. Usually, you would see your time above, but because there are two, it lags out. Try to respawn and respawn entierly by going back to the map and use the Testmode car again, and set it to the Start. Hope this works. I now also found out, that I had both HUD's, but some seconds later (by respawning, or respawning entirely, like I said) I only had the MP3 HUD, but not when going into the finish line. There I had the MP3 HUD + MP4 Checkpoint Time Display, no other MP4 HUD's.