Submit your suggestions

ManiaControl, the completely new designed and easy to use controller managing all your Maniaplanet server.

Moderators: kremsy, Jocy, Wabbitface, steeffeen, NADEO

godo
Posts: 258
Joined: 25 Jan 2013, 23:05

Re: Submit your suggestions

Post by godo » 04 Feb 2014, 18:06

hello all ,

Just when question , are you gonna make an autokick or autospec for afks ?

thx
OS: Win7 32bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.87 Ghz
RAM: 2gb DDR2
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 5450
Motherboard: Cuba MS-7301
Sound: onboard: Realtek

kremsy
Posts: 1725
Joined: 21 Jul 2011, 09:51

Re: Submit your suggestions

Post by kremsy » 04 Feb 2014, 18:48

If you say me after which kriterium i should force them to spec I can make it. Nadoe already made a Autokick function in their scripts but never a Method for them, I will ask eole if he can provide something ;).
Lukas alias Kremsy, Developer of:
ManiaControl: http://www.maniacontrol.com
ParagonLeague: http://league.paragon-esports.com
MPAseco: http://mpaseco.org
ManiaViewer: http://www.maniaviewer.com

godo
Posts: 258
Joined: 25 Jan 2013, 23:05

Re: Submit your suggestions

Post by godo » 04 Feb 2014, 21:21

kremsy wrote:If you say me after which kriterium i should force them to spec I can make it. Nadoe already made a Autokick function in their scripts but never a Method for them, I will ask eole if he can provide something ;).
What do you mean with kriterium ? ^^

I gonna try give you a better explication :

For all mods , if one players stay in the spawn during x seconds ( if we can choose the x , that will be great ^^ ), the player is kick .

I have already listened nadeo has maked that , but didn"t see it . We have already try in siege , but it never work . So that will be great to have this if it's possible .

Thx for the answer ,

Godo .
OS: Win7 32bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.87 Ghz
RAM: 2gb DDR2
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 5450
Motherboard: Cuba MS-7301
Sound: onboard: Realtek

oliverde8
Posts: 1341
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 07:33
Location: in a Blue Box

Re: Submit your suggestions

Post by oliverde8 » 04 Feb 2014, 21:54

It is an idlekick :)
Last edited by oliverde8 on 04 Feb 2014, 22:43, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Developper for The next generation, Clean and Powerfull controller eXpansion for your SM & TM server . Working on eXpansion² with full MP4 support and many other awesome features...

kremsy
Posts: 1725
Joined: 21 Jul 2011, 09:51

Re: Submit your suggestions

Post by kremsy » 04 Feb 2014, 21:57

Will look in it ;).

Oliverde what you want to say with your link?
Lukas alias Kremsy, Developer of:
ManiaControl: http://www.maniacontrol.com
ParagonLeague: http://league.paragon-esports.com
MPAseco: http://mpaseco.org
ManiaViewer: http://www.maniaviewer.com

oliverde8
Posts: 1341
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 07:33
Location: in a Blue Box

Re: Submit your suggestions

Post by oliverde8 » 04 Feb 2014, 22:44

kremsy wrote:Will look in it ;).

Oliverde what you want to say with your link?
Sorry :? I was looking something and must have pasted it. removed :?
Image
Developper for The next generation, Clean and Powerfull controller eXpansion for your SM & TM server . Working on eXpansion² with full MP4 support and many other awesome features...

User avatar
chco
Posts: 301
Joined: 24 Dec 2012, 09:11

Re: Submit your suggestions

Post by chco » 10 Feb 2014, 09:11

Put him in Specmode, but do not kick.
People will leave your server otherwise.

godo wrote: I gonna try give you a better explication :

For all mods , if one players stay in the spawn during x seconds ( if we can choose the x , that will be great ^^ ), the player is kick .

Godo .
Image

godo
Posts: 258
Joined: 25 Jan 2013, 23:05

Re: Submit your suggestions

Post by godo » 10 Feb 2014, 17:21

chco wrote:Put him in Specmode, but do not kick.
People will leave your server otherwise.
not necessary ,

When a player lost conexion , he stay in game but you can forcespec him .
Lot of player stay afk , and if you forcespec them , and they don't leave , so they take spec slot for nothing .

But it's my opinion , we will see .

An other suggestion , if it's possible , to creat a setting to make Temporary ban . I think you gonna creat a blacklist but that will be good to program the ban button for a temporary ban ( something like one week ) . May this setting will be change buy the server admin .

Again , sry for my bad english ^^
OS: Win7 32bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.87 Ghz
RAM: 2gb DDR2
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 5450
Motherboard: Cuba MS-7301
Sound: onboard: Realtek

User avatar
Wabbitface
Posts: 224
Joined: 23 Jan 2013, 10:00
Location: South Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Submit your suggestions

Post by Wabbitface » 10 Feb 2014, 23:17

godo wrote:An other suggestion , if it's possible , to creat a setting to make Temporary ban . I think you gonna creat a blacklist but that will be good to program the ban button for a temporary ban ( something like one week ) . May this setting will be change buy the server admin .
Again , sry for my bad english ^^
No problem, this is currently in the to do list I believe. There is a bit of work to make this possible and I think we will have it as a 'SuperAdmin' you could change the temp-ban value in settings and possibly have multiple/one option to enter amount of hours such as 3h, 24h (or 1d), 7d.

Hope this answers your question :thumbsup:
Liam 'Wabbitface' Watson
ShootMania Shout-caster
Specs | Intel i5-3570k @ 3.80GHz | 16GB 2400MHz | Nvidia GTX 780 | Win10.1 64bit | Asus Maximus V Formula

godo
Posts: 258
Joined: 25 Jan 2013, 23:05

Re: Submit your suggestions

Post by godo » 10 Feb 2014, 23:33

Wabbitface wrote:
godo wrote:An other suggestion , if it's possible , to creat a setting to make Temporary ban . I think you gonna creat a blacklist but that will be good to program the ban button for a temporary ban ( something like one week ) . May this setting will be change buy the server admin .
Again , sry for my bad english ^^
No problem, this is currently in the to do list I believe. There is a bit of work to make this possible and I think we will have it as a 'SuperAdmin' you could change the temp-ban value in settings and possibly have multiple/one option to enter amount of hours such as 3h, 24h (or 1d), 7d.

Hope this answers your question :thumbsup:
It is the best answer that you could give me :thx:

Thank for your time , gl guys .
OS: Win7 32bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.87 Ghz
RAM: 2gb DDR2
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 5450
Motherboard: Cuba MS-7301
Sound: onboard: Realtek

Post Reply

Return to “ManiaControl”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests